• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Monday 28 August - 1.00pm
    • Big Van Bangers, Reliant Robins & Lady Banger British

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | News | Sat 12 August (5.30pm) Preview

Latest Results

  • Sunday 25 June 2017

    Sunday 25 June 2017

    Final winners from 25 June: 2L Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial 570 Simon Venni, 1300 Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial 161 Billy Smith & 1500cc Bangers 757 Callum Gill

    Updated: 30 Jun 2017 14:25

  • Saturday 24 June

    Saturday 24 June

    Final winners from 24 June: 2L Stock Cars British Champion - 158 Shane Davies; War of the Worlds Team Winner - Team Black; War of the Worlds most entertaining team - Team Sowter-Filmer

    Updated: 30 Jun 2017 12:39

  • Next Meetings

    • Monday 28 August - 1.00pm
    • Big Van Bangers & Reliant Robins
    • Saturday 02 September - 5.30pm
    • F1 Stock Cars & F2 Stock Cars (Promoted by CovStox)
    • Sunday 03 September - 1.00pm
    • 1500cc Banger Geoff Pallett Memorial, 1300 Stock Cars, Lady Bangers & UK Modifieds
    • Saturday 09 September - 5.00pm
    • F2 Stock Car World Final & 2L Stock Car ORC Championship (Promoted by Autospeed)
    • Preview available

Latest Points

Sat 12 August (5.30pm) Preview

 

Introduction

2L Bangers

2L Stock Cars

Junior Bangers

Free Funfair Ride

Roll of Honour

Admission - advance E ticketsa re highly recommended!

Drivers Booked to Race

Meeting Formatt & Heat Splits

 

Mark Paulson Preview

 

Introduction

It’s Banger World Final night at King’s Lynn this weekend, as the two-litre Shale World Final takes centre stage, drawing a massive entry of cars. Also in action are the under-16s in Junior Bangers, while Saloon Stock Cars make their final East Anglian appearance before the following week’s World Final.

 

There are currently 73 2L Bangers, 27 2L Stock Cars and 23 Junior Bangers booked in to race

Please note that any driver who turns up unbooked will not receive any complimentary admissions that they may be entitled to and may also not be allowed to race if the event is still fully booked.

Any Saloon driver looking to book in or cancel should do so through the SSCA Secretary Marion Farrow. Banger  bookings and cancelations can be made on 01553 771111 / 07939 580652.

Drivers please note that the pits open at  2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. 

 

Two-Litre Bangers

Defending the Shale World Championship is teenager 82 Tom Foster. ‘Big T’ made a meteoric rise in the sport which begun with a race win on world final night on his senior debut two years earlier, before he claimed the tarmac world title in 2015. He succeeded elder brother 382 Jack Foster Jr in winning that particular event; can Jack turn the tables and relieve his brother of the shale version this year?

 IMG_4291

Big T 82 Tom Foster will defend the World Title he won last season

As always, the event has drawn some of the sport’s biggest names. In addition to the Foster brothers – who are also joined by uncle 180 Mark and 801 Mason on the grid – other leading visitors include Spedeworth’s 247 Lee ‘Bro’ Clarke who has come so close to winning this event in the past, finishing on the podium for the past three years.

Mildenhall representative 328 Daniel Lathan won the title in 2013 and will be a major threat to do so again, while Spedeworth’s 209 Tom Waller could go under the radar and spring a surprise.

IMG_4245

The 2L Banger World FInal always sees lots of action

Home hopes are led by British champion 830 Lee White who would love to add more colours to his roof, and 88 Lyndon Stark, the World of Shale champion.  338 Terry Garrod has had plenty of major championship success, but brother 337 Ashley Garrod could prove the more likely challenger, as a man who really loves his two-litre racing. 399 Jonny Atkin has been having a relatively quiet year, but the 2012 world champion has shown what he is capable of in the past.

337 mh 

337 Ashley Garrod will be one of the leading hopes of the home promotion

Bound to be keeping things lively are a strong contingent of the ever-popular Gladiators. 549 Phil Smith represents the home promotion in the big race, while 206 Phil Milner and 306 Nicky Bell are seeded by the Scottish-based HRP and 403 Marcus Sprawling represents Autospeed. The Essex-based team will have several runners in the last-chance qualifiers too.

206 mh (2) 

The inclusion of several Gladiators in the big race is sure to increase the action levels

 

Two-Litre Saloon Stock Cars

Just a week before their World Final in Cowdenbeath, the Heavy Metal Brigade will provide excellent support to the main event. Last time out at King’s Lynn, seven-time track champion 499 David Aldous returned to form with a heat and final double, and will be aiming for more of the same this weekend.

499 158 dw

 Can 7 times track champion 499 David Aldous continue his recent good form which saw him take a heat and final double last time out

Other form drivers on shale include 304 Martyn Parker and his son 306 Daniel Parker, as well as national points frontrunner 349 Michael Allard.

349 

Points frontrunner 349 Michael Allard has been in great form

Multi-champion 730 Deane Mayes is in fine form on both surfaces, having won the European championship at Mildenhall last month, and then won the Joan Purdie Memorial at Cowdenbeath last weekend.

Early-season form driver 538 Jake Swann will be hoping that a drop to yellow grade will provide the boost he needs to overcome a dip in form, while 570 Simon Venni, 182 Lewis Gallie and 214 Tom Yould are others to benefit from a grade drop this month.

 538 dw

538 Jake Swann will be looing to rediscover his early season form

26 Tommy Barnes and his nephew 161 Billy Smith can be relied upon to make a nuisance of themselves, while also showing more than enough pace to challenge for race wins.

 

Junior Bangers

The under-16s return for their second meeting in a week, having been in action on Sunday afternoon. 90 Joey Holmes Jr heads the entry , with further ones to watch likely to include 328 Ben Nichols and 999 Louie Cottrill.

Funfair Ride

All the fun of the fair will be at King's Lynn on Saturday with the famous Fun House ride at the track. The good news for mum and dad is that the Fun House will be free for the kids to go on as often as they like!

 fun house

 

Roll of Honour

2L Banger Shale World Final

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1987 Skegness 888 Paul Gurton 161 Dickie Raymond 777 Kim Holland
1988 Skegness 49 Tim Horne 508 Mike Wiseman 136 Paul Newson
1989 Skegness 160 Shayn Winsor 040 John Ashton 49 Tim Horne
1990 Skegness 545 Mo Brown 318 Terry Chapman 141 Paul Corker
1991 Skegness 159 Andy Dunmore 133 John Snare 26 Robin "Bugsie" Newson
1992 Skegness 63 Rob Klyn 355 Reuben Waterfield 18 Andrew Rookard
1993 Skegness 307 Reuban Cunningham 66 Dave Ivatt 789 Bill Ashton
1994 Swaffham 63 Rob Klyn 732 Paul Picton 119 Davey Cox
1995 Swaffham 119 Davey Cox 66 Dave Ivatt 997 Wayne Cottrill
1996 Swaffham 447 Chris Rowe 88 Alan Read 541 Luke Parfitt
1997 Swaffham 997 Wayne Cottrill 323 Richard Dewes 197 Marcus Goldsmith
1998 Swaffham 5 Dave Eccles 33 Gary Madgwick 160 Shayn Winsor
1999 Swaffham 617 Jack Overy 88 Alan Read 63 Rob Klyn
2000 Swaffham 536 Annette Nicholls 209 Andy Brough 57 Stu Cummings
2001 King's Lynn 617 Jack Overy 88 Alan Read 162 Brett Ellacott
2002 King's Lynn 811 Pete Winter 536 Annette Nicholls 364 Sean Winchester
2003 King's Lynn 617 Jack Overy 998 Wayne Cottrill Jr 789 Rob Taylor
2004 King's Lynn 97 Dave Allen 617 Jack Overy 22 Dave Vincent
2005 not held
2006 King's Lynn 119 Davey Cox 801 Jack Foster 112 Tracey Goodhall
2007 King's Lynn 730 Deane Mayes 85 James Ellis 741 Luke Parfitt
2008 King's Lynn 361 Chris Walden 741 Luke Parfitt 125 Lee Overy
2009 King's Lynn 515 Gareth Flatters 128 Mark Atkins 160 Shayn Winsor
2010 King's Lynn 119 Davey Cox 673 Darren Fendley 425 Martin Stopher
2011 King's Lynn 190 Steve Bailey 67 Mark Whittaker 572 Paul Scully
2012 King's Lynn 399 Jonny Atkin 730 Deane Mayes 597 Andy Ashman
2013 King's Lynn 328 Daniel Lathan 17 Kyle Overy 331 Jason Jackson
2014 King's Lynn 390 David Gibson 188 John Reeves 247 Lee Clarke
2015 King's Lynn 673 Darren Fendley 247 Lee Clarke 570 Jordan Cumming
2016 King's Lynn 82 Tom Foster 247 Lee Clarke 599 Matt Butcher

 

 

Admission

On the day admission is as follows;

Adult - £16

OAP - £13

12-15 year old - £6

Kids up to 11 free

Family (2 adults & 2 12 - 15 year olds) - £41

Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended

 

Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.

 

Drivers Booked in to Race

Click here for the latest list of 2L Stock Cars

2L Bangers

World Champion - Gold Roof
82 Tom Foster Worksop
British Champion - Black & White Checks
830 Lee White Saffron Walden
World of Shale & National Points Champion - Silver with Twin Gold Stripes
88 Lyndon Stark Boston
English Champion - St Georges Cross
542 Craig Oliver Colchester
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights
247 Lee Clarke Bungay
326 Shane Lynn Diss
328 Danny Lathan Diss
338 Terry Garrod Swaffham
382 Jack Foster Worksop
Star Grade - Red Roof
103 Jack Deacon London
116 Nat Cohn Saxmunham
209 Tom Waller Shoeburyness
287 Dean Quincee Northampton
292 Sam Betteridge
337 Ashley Garrod Swaffham
340 Wes Freestone King's Lynn
370 John Cobbald Bury
599 Matt Butcher Halstead
898 Andy Battle Saffron Walden
A Grade - Blue Roof
72 Billy Bond March
178 Kieran Bowman King's Lynn
180 Mark Foster Worksop
339 Jack Garrod Swaffham
364 Bradley Lee
367 Tom Keep Colchester
399 Jonny Atkin Bourne
404 Luke Brinton Wisbech
549 Phil Smith Colchester
801 Mason Foster Worksop
B Grade - Yellow
88 Billy Page London
143 Paul Russell Ipswich
206 Phil Milner Colchester
248 Jamie Blything Norwich
285 Sean Dyer Ely
306 Nicky Bell Colchester
349 Lewis Price Colchester
352 Ben Mynot Cambridge
392 Sam Baines Bourne
519 Lee Middleton Luton
612 Craig Nicholls Dublen
C Grade - White Roof
4 Micky Croft
8 James Jackson
16 Jamie Cox
16 Jack Wheatley
32 Alan Wombwell Cambridge
52 Reece Needs
53 Luke Needs
71 James Unwin Cambridge
87 Damien Matthews Norwich
117 Sean Regan Burnham Market
132 Robert James Cambridge
170 Darren Teal Northampton
181 Craig Allen
185 Dave Bonnett Wisbech
210 Callum McKee
212 Jack Maryon
299 Thomas Callaghan Sheffield
312 Brad White
363 Sam Keep Colchester
370 Craig Gray Norwich
389 Charlie Garrod
403 Marcus Sprawling Colchester
412 Jake Burgess King;s Lynn
430 Andy Jones Cambridge
441 Lee Horwood
444 Charlie Jackson
548 Jamie Avery Colchester
612 Daniel Loades Cambridge
633 Leeroy Haywood
661 Aaron Harris
677 Matt Bradshaw Boston
841 Stu Carman
843 Jacob foster

 

 

Seeded Drivers

Defending Champion

82 Tom Foster

 

Trackstar Seeds

88 Lyndon Stark

170 Darren Teal

178 Kieran Bowman

181 Craig Allen

248 Jamie Blything

285 Sean Dyer

337 Ashley Garrod

338 Terry Garrod

339 Jack Garrod

370 Craig Gray

399 Jonny Atkin

404 Luke Brinton

430 Andy Jones

519 Lee Middleton

549 Phil Smith

830 Lee White

841 Stu Carman

 

Autospeed

403 Marcus Sprawling

 

Barford Seed

72 Billy Bond

 

DMC

612 Craig Nicholls

 

HRP Seeds

206 Phil Milner

306 Nicky Bell

 

Incarace Seeds

292 Sam Betteridge

 

Mildenhall Seeds

326 Shane Lynn

328 Danny Lathan

 

Spedeworth Seeds

209 Tom Waller

247 Lee Clarke

887 Rob Browning

 

Skegness Seed

801 Mason Foster

 

Startrax Seeds

180 Mark Foster

382 Jack Foster Jnr

 

 

Visitor Wild Cards

88 Billy Page

367 Tom Keep

 

 

Junior Bangers

Startrax National Points Champion - Silver Roof
450 Blake Platts
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights
90 Joey Holmes Jnr
Star Grade - Red Roof
A Grade - Blue Roof
13 Morgan McCarthy
328 Ben Nicholls
444 Lennon Phillips
487 Owen Ketteringham
555 Harry Gelsthorpe
715 Joshua Prince
854 Aiden Storr
993 Ryan Nieuwenburg
B Grade - Yellow Roof
7 Sam Hopkins
77 Lewis Ivatt
114 Luke Spinks
999 Louie Cottrill
C Grade - White Roof
8 Finlay Damon
70 Tiffany Unwin
76 Brad Bowman
117 Lee Reynolds
131 Harley McCarthy
145 Liz Dicken
229 Harry Cobb
313 James Porter Chapman
667 Callum Self

 

 

  Meeting Format

1.      Junior Banger White Top Race

2.      2L Banger Last Chance Race

3.      2L Stock Car White & Yellows

4.      Junior Banger Heat 1

5.      2L Banger World Final

6.      2L Stock Car Heat 1

7.      2L Banger All Comers 1

8.      Junior Banger Heat 2

9.      2L Stock Car Heat 2

10.   2L Banger All Comers 2

11.   Junior Banger Final

12.   2L Stock Car Jack Dain Final

13.   2L Banger All Comers 3 into Destruction Derby

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Site developed and maintained by Chris Frankum (powered by MiWeb CMS software (c) Nexus Open Software)
Based on a template from www.metamorphozis.com

facebook twitter rss

>