Sat 30 March (5:30pm) Preview
Introduction
BriSCA F1 Stock Cars
2 Litre Saloon Stock Cars
Ministox
Free Funfair Ride
Admission - advance E tickets are highly recommended!
Drivers Booked to Race
Meeting Format
Keith Organ Preview
Introduction
The BriSCA Big League are back! 2019 marks the 65th anniversary of Stock Car action in the UK and we are very excited that BriSCA F1 – the formula that started it all; kicks off their season at King’s Lynn on 30 March – plus in a milestone year; we are really looking forward to the highlight of the F1 season; we are proud to present in September – the big one of the year – the World Final (more information can be found here).
The arena boasts great viewing all around (plenty of under-cover viewing too!), FREE on site and overflow parking, disabled viewing, licensed bars, ample food outlets and other great facilities.
Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.
There are currently 50 BriSCA F1 Stock Cars (+1 for the W & Y only), 33 2L Stock Cars and 32 Ministox booked in to race - Please note: Due to the Minis needing an additional race; a pre-meeting race has been added at 5:10pm.
Any driver who turns up unbooked will not receive any complimentary admissions / start monies which they may be entitled to. If you are not listed below and would like to race please contact Sophie if you are an F1 driver, the Ministox committee for Ministox drivers; Saloon drivers please contact Marion.
Drivers please note that the pits open at 2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. Please note you will not be able to save space in the pits and if you want to park with someone please make sure you turn up with them. Only race transporters will be allowed in the pits
BriSCA Formula One
The last visit of the F1 Stock Cars was 20th October and what a meeting that was; largely regarded as meeting of the year – voted as such on Stoxnet. Lots of cars, exceptional Stock Car Racing and of course helped by the return of John Lund; we are certain of at least the first two again on the 30th!
20th October was certainly action packed - more of the same this Saturday!
A new year often see’s new cars and new drivers; if you’re on Social media you will have had a tough time avoiding them the last week; 136 Rob Jacklin, 409 Luke Maw, 497 Carl Dugdale and local former Saloon Stock Car superstar; 641 Willie Skoyles have all been posted and certainly got the buzz going their cars. Plus, we’re sure there will be lots more new paint jobs and cars coming along on Saturday.
Local driver Willie Skoyles will be one of many debuting new/ refurbished cars
The meeting will kick off with the now annual £1000 Whites, Yellows and Dutch Final; sponsored by Teng Tools. The grid can be found here and which will be formed from the first 36 drivers to book in. So many drivers that could be in with a shot of the win, but 242 Joe Nicholls and 345 Jake Harrhy picked up some great results at the end of the 2018 along with stalwart 215 Geoff Nicholls; will be top tips to feature well in this one.
The Whites and Yellows race is always a meeting highlight
Since the last meeting, 515 Frankie Wainman JNR won the National Series competition and will proudly be displaying his silver roof this weekend; but the competition will be out in force to take the challenge to FWJ!
The top drivers will be out in force Saturday
We welcome back former World Champion 445 Nigel Green, who returns to racing more regularly in 2019 and 302 Jim Bamford makes a return to shale racing after just racing tarmac for a couple of years.
It's going to be a great year of BriSCA F1 action at the Adrian Flux Arena once again.
We send continued best wishes to Mat Newson (16) who fell severely ill during the last few months, but has bounced back and was recently released from hospital. He will likely be joining us, albeit on the wrong side of the fence; we hope to see him on rack when fully recovered.
2 Litre Saloon Stock Cars
The Saloon are a fans favourite and it’s not hard to work out why, hard impact, no holds barred Stock Car racing – sit back and listen to the arena fill with the sound of clashing metal.
Keep an eye on 350 Tommy Parrin and 116 Diggy Smith if they’re on the same piece of track; Smith didn’t hold back when putting Parrin away last weekend at Mildenhall, could revenge be on the cards?
Chaotic Saloon Stock Car action as standard!
As always at King’s Lynn, the champions will be out in force; the previously mentioned European champion Diggy Smith, British champion 730 Deane Mayes is consistently one of the top performers at King’s Lynn, as is UK champion 349 Michael Allard who had a strong evening of results last weekend at Mildenhall.
600 Barry Russell is one of the formulas most dedicated, travelling from his Scottish base; he does most of the meetings here at Lynn and often picks up good results in the process.
A common sight in the Saloons!
131 Timmy Barnes picked up a race win here 2nd March and the final win at Mildenhall last week, he will be certainly wanting to continue that form; Timmy along with 26 Tommy Barnes define no holds barred and really will attack anything in front of them.
131 Timmy Barnes is in form and will be in amongst the action
The 2 Litre Saloon Stock Cars won’t disappoint!
Ministox
Rounding out the line up Saturday is the National Ministox, who will be joining us in good numbers including all the top drivers. Please note, due to the Minis needing an additional race, a pre meeting race has been added at 5:10pm
World of Shale Champion Lewis Evans (392) will be joined by rival, National Champion, Jack Witts (1). Witts took the King’s Lynn Open Final last time in October – a race race with lots of bumper work that is the norm for the formula.
Two of the best in Ministox at the moment battling around King's Lynn
Harley Burns (299) and Rebecca Smith (391) will be ones to watch Saturday, both taking the chequered regularly; Leah Sealy (475) will also be one to watch – travelling all the way from Taunton to be with us.
Thomas Dunne (171) took the White and Yellows Championship in October here too and will be looking to pick up another victory on the 30th.
Thomas Dunne taking the Chequered flag last time here in October
Funfair Rides
All the fun of the fair will be at King's Lynn on Saturday with the Crazy Fun House ride making an appearance. The good news for mum and dad is that the ride is free to go on and the kids can go on it as often as they like!
Admission
On the day admission is as follows;
Adult - £18
OAP - £16
12-15 year old - £7
Kids up to 11 free
Family (2 adults & up to 3 12 - 15 year olds) - £47
Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended
Drivers Booked in to Race
F1 Stock Cars
Superstar – Red Roof & Flashing Lights
4 Dan Johnson - Worksop
55 Craig Finnikin - Leek
84 Tom Harris - Altrincham
445 Nigel Green – Leicester
515 Frankie Wainman JRN -Silsden
Star Grade – Red Roof
21 Mark Gilbank - Rotherham
25 Bradley Harrison – Rotherham
150 Mick Sworder - Molesworth
175 Karl Hawkins – Towcester
212 Daniel Wainman – Keighley
220 William Hunter - Preston
259 Paul Hines - Hinckley
Sponsored by Progress Windows, NSM & Business Finance Brokers
409 Luke Maw – Sheffield
541 Willie Skoyles – King’s Lynn
A Grade – Blue Roof
12 Michael Scriven – Gloucester
22 Will Yarrow – Northampton
37 Chris Cowley – Altrincham
45 Nigel Harrhy – Hampton in Arden
124 Kyle Gray – Thrapston
166 Bobby Griffin – Retford
169 Billy Johnson - Leicester
183 Steve Whittle – Winsford
211 Phoebe Wainman – Keighley
326 Mark Sargent - Spalding
335 Mark Woodhull – Sileby
345 Jake Harrhy – Hampton in Arden
463 James Morris - Warrington
B Grade -Yellow Roof
101 Tristan Jackson – Chester
215 Geoff Nicholls – Melton Mowbray
216 Jack France – Liversedge
242 Joe Nicholls – Melton Mowbray
268 Richard Woods - Newark
275 Terry Hawkins – Boulton Moor
276 Mark Poole – Stoke on Trent
278 Paul Hopkins – Lincoln
302 Jim Bamford – Spalding
313 Karl Roberts - Rochdale
364 Robert Plant – Rochdale
372 Colin Goodswen – Harleston
401 Mark Wareham - Richmond
415 Russell Cooper – Cambridge
Sponsored by Crofton Engineering, Oypla.com & Glenwood Bolts and Screws
532 Daz Kitson - March (Whites and Yellows championship final only)
526 Finn Sargent – Spalding
C Grade – White Roof
20 Liam Gilbank - Rotherham
30 Chris Brown - Washinborough
76 Aaron Cozens - Chatteris
137 Sam Jacklin - Manchester
307 Tim Warwick - Bedford
348 John Wright - Chesterfield
483 Wayne Marshall - Chesterfield
533 Callum Oakes-Kitson - March
2L Stock Cars
World of Shale Champion – Twin Gold Stripes
306 Daniel Parker - Norwich
European Champion – Red & Yellow Checks
116 Diggy Smith - Diss
British Champion – Black & White Checks
730 Deane Mayes - Diss
UK Champion – Union Jack
349 Michael Allard - Great Yarmouth
Star Grade - Red Roof
26 Tommy Barnes - Thetford
217 Sid Madgwick - Ely
391 Jake Banwell - King's Lynn
428 Lee Sampson
600 Barry Russell - Cowdenbeath
A Grade - Blue Roof
120 Luke Dorling - Diss
148 Ian Redden - Cambridge
399 Cole Atkins - Haverhill
450 Luke Jackson - Hertfordshire
525 Wesley Starmer - Holbeach
888 Shane Emerson - North Walsham
B Grade - Yellow Roof
29 Alan Hooker - Caistor
108 John Riley - Northamptonshire
172 Jack Rust - Norwich
192 Robert Heanes - Spalding
214 Tom Yould - Spalding
270 Matthew Fuller - Halstead
312 Neil Payne - Norwich
334 Dale Blake - Diss
341 Austen Freestone - King's Lynn
350 Thomas Parrin - Wisbech
389 Ryan Santry - Diss
610 Trent Arthurton - Norwich
C Grade - White Roof
12 Sam Bloomfield - Norwich
52 Stuart Tointon Boston
81 Chris Parkinson
316 Danny McCluskey Littleport
515 Daniel Fox
552 Karl Douglas
BriSCA MiniStox
1 Jack Witts Coppull
8 Harry Taylor Coventry
24 Harley Thackra Huddersfield
28 Josh Wilson Huddersfield
64 Sam Critchley Warrington
67 Henry Robson Darlington
77 Tom Earl Leicester
84 Ryan Taylor Coventry
99 Sid Smith Essex
112 Tom Armstrong Wrawby
120 Finn Hunter-Johnson Rothwell
171 Thomas Dunne Keighley
186 Kasey Jones Farnborough
211 Tom Birchenough Buxton
223 Toby Partridge Bury St Edmunds
239 Lewis Smith Coventry
277 Thomas Rogers Finedon
281 George Davis Droxford
285 Briannie Davis Droxford
287 Amelia Wilkinson Skegness
290 Charley Tomblin Spalding
291 Liam Waterfall Spalding
293 Elexie Bartram Uttoxeter
299 Harley Burns Kettering
361 Lucy Shaw Uttoxeter
381 Tyrone Evans Tipton
391 Rebecca Smith Essex
392 Lewis Evans Tipton
414 Harrison Careless-Veale Skegness
443 Ellie Dickerson Peterborough
475 Leah Sealy Taunton
925 Jake Wilson Huddersfield
Format
Pit gate opens at 2pm, Spectator gates at 3:30pm
a. Ministox Heat 1 (Pre meeting race at 5.10pm)
b. New Drivers 5 laps
1. F1 Stock Car Teng Tools White & Yellow Championship Final
2. 2L Stock Car White & Yellows
3. F1 Stock Car Heat 1
4. 2L Stock Car Heat 1
5. F1 Stock Car Heat 2
6. MiniStox Heat 2
7. 2L Stock Car Heat 2
8. F1 Stock Car Consolation
9. MiniStox Heat 3
10. 2L Stock Car Final
11. F1 Stock Car Final
12. MiniStox Final
13. F1 Stock Car Grand National
F1 Stock Car Heat Splits are below:
Heat 1
Superstar: 4 445 515
Red: 25 175 409 541
Blue: 12 45 124 169 183 211
Yellow: 101 215 216 275 276 302 401 502
White: 20 30 307 533
Heat 2
Superstar: 55 84
Red: 21 150 212 220 259
Blue: 22 37 166 326 335 345 463
Yellow: 242 268 313 364 372 415 526
White: 76 137 348 483