• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Sunday 22 September - 1.00pm
    • 2L Bangers, 1500cc Bangers, Junior Banger English Championship & 1300 Stock Cars

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | News | Sat 31 Aug (5:30pm) Preview

Latest Results

  • Saturday 31 August

    Saturday 31 August

    F1 Stock Cars: 445 Nigel Green. F2 Stock Cars: 124 Ollie Skeels

    Updated: 09 Sep 2019 18:14

  • Monday 26 August

    Monday 26 August

    Big Van Bangers: 85 James Ellis. 2Litre Bangers: 830 Lee White. Reliant Robins. World of Shale: 553 Daniel Douglas.

    Updated: 31 Aug 2019 11:53

  • Next Meetings

    • Sunday 22 September - 1.00pm
    • 2L Bangers, 1500cc Bangers, Junior Banger English Championship & 1300 Stock Cars
    • Saturday 28 September - 17:00
    • Micro Banger UK Final, Stoxkarts, Junior Bangers (TSR Only) & Unlimited Ladies
    • Saturday 19 October -
    • Saturday 26 October -

Latest Points

Sat 31 Aug (5:30pm) Preview

 

Introduction

F1 Stock Cars

F2 Stock Cars

Roll of Honour

Funfair

Admission - advance E tickets are highly recommended!

Drivers Booked to Race

Meeting Format and heat splits

 

 

Introduction

A simply huge night of BriSCA action this meeting has developed into  – two BriSCA formulas with lots to play for. Drivers from across England, Holland and New Zealand are coming to race with us. A pre World Final showdown, with the formulas best racing, the Consolation Semi Final and BSCDA Trust Fund trophy, plus more! Turning out in numbers that can only be bettered by the World Final, along with full grids of BriSCA F2’s – a night you do not want to miss!

Voted Track of the Year 4 years consecutively by BriSCA F1 fans, we’ve had some spectacular incidents and excellent racing so far; what’s will happen in the next instalment of BriSCA action at the Adrian Flux Arena King’s Lynn.

The Spectator gates will open at 3:30pm. The arena boasts great viewing all around (plenty of under-cover viewing too!), FREE on site and overflow parking, disabled viewing, licensed bars, ample food outlets and other great facilities. Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.

 

There are currently 75 F1 Stock Cars and 54 F2 Stock Cars booked in to race.  

 

Any driver who turns up unbooked will not receive any complimentary admissions / start monies which they may be entitled to. If you are not listed below and would like to race please contact the relevant governing body for F1 Stock Cars. F2 driversif you wish to book in, you can do so by contacting 07939 580652. Drivers, please ensure let us know if you are no longer able to race.

Drivers please note that the pits open at 2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. Please note you will not be able to save space in the pits and if you want to park with someone please make sure you turn up with them. Only race transporters will be allowed in the pits

 

BriSCA F1 Stock Cars

I’m sure no one expected the level of support from the BriSCA F1’s for this meeting – 79 cars currently scheduled and what a list it is, most of all the active shale racers from across England, with drivers from Holland and the New Zealand too – it’s an excellent Pre World Final showdown!

4 16 515

Hard and fast racing from the F1 Stock Cars this Saturday!

In the TengTools Track Championship Frankie Wainman JNR (515) leads the charge, but only a marginal lead over Tom Harris (84), FWJ is yet to win a race at Lynn this season – can he turn it around this Saturday ahead of the World Final?

Mat Newson (16), Craig Finnikin (55), Lee Fairhurst (217) and Paul Hines (259) all are on the World Final grid and will be wanting to lay down their marker on Saturday. Finnikin, in particular has found his stride, recently crowned European Champion and final winner at Belle Vue on Monday.

DSC_3334

The Red/ Superstar Grade Trust Fund Race is going to be an impressive line up.

The BSCDA Trust Fund race was a late addition to the line up in the Summer – a race for only drivers that have been Red or Superstar this season – a hard fought race with around 25 of the best F1 Stock Cars drivers; the first time the contest has been at King’s Lynn since 2003 and we’re excited to see how it goes! Keep an eye out for the drivers as they make their way around the Arena collecting donations for their Trust Fund following later in the evening.

In the Consolation Semi Final a couple of high profile drivers who are yet to make the World Final grid will want to feature well – Mark Gilbank (21) and Nigel Green (445) in particular will be looking to get amongst the two final spots. – it could be a tall order with a number of quick lower graders ahead of them. Charlie Sworder (5) in particular might take some stopping along with veteran campaigner Mal Brown (34) who won’t make it easy to take a place off of him.

DSC_8085

Mal Brown (34) will be giving it his all in the Consolation Semi Final

It’s great to have Paul Harrison (2) on the booking list – his first meeting here this season, along with Joe Booth (446) who makes a return to racing. Welcome back Ian Noden (306) too, his first UK meeting. We look forward to seeing how they get on Saturday.

Good luck to our friends from New Zealanders; Malcolm Ngatai (NZ19) and Jayden Ward (NZ971) as they kick off their World Final campaign. Along with a number of the top Dutch drivers too we look forward to welcoming– they will all be looking to find the quick way around Lynn tonight and give themselves the best advantage possible for the 14th September.

250519--311

"Too many cars on too small a track!" A huge night of BriSCA F1 action, a star-studded cast, the very best throughout the grades of the F1 Stock Car drivers.

 

BriSCA F2 Stock Cars

We are joined by a number of top F2 drivers also and the class turning out in great numbers. The line up led by European Champion Stephen Mallison (788). He’s certainly one of the best on shale, but he will face stiff competition from Dave Polley (38) and Andrew Palmer (606) – both equally as quick on the shale. 

A handful of Dutch F2 racers joining us too; Axander van Wilick (H54) and King’s Lynn regular Ricardo Smidt (H186) – Smidt a proven race winner around the King’s Lynn oval on a few occasions before.

 

DSC_6853

Jordan Thackra (324) will be looking to battle through to another race win on Saturday

A list of proven race winners looking set to join us on Saturday; Danny Ford (12) heat and final winner at King’s Lynn in March, Stefan Miller (88), Jordan Thackra (324) and more it’s a highly competitive line up. 

560

Thrills and spills common place in F2 Stock Car racing!

Jake Walker (298), Courtney Finnikin (55), Michael Lund (995) joining us too - the grid is full of quality shale racers and these three are up there amongst the best, not shy of getting stuck in, any one of them can take the win tonight.

A rare shale outing for Jon Palmer (24) should also add an interesting element; he certainly knows how to use the front bumper!

 

Roll

A full field of F2's on shale; makes for some excellent action.

One big night of BriSCA action – we cannot wait!

 

Roll of Honour

 

BSCDA Trust Fund Trophy:

2000

13 August

KINGS LYNN

391 Andy Smith

2001

27 August

SHEFFIELD

8 Mick Harris

2002

26 August

SHEFFIELD

515 Frankie Wainman Jnr

2003

21 June

KINGS LYNN

97 Murray Harrison

2004

03 July

COVENTRY

515 Frankie Wainman Jnr

2005

06 August

COVENTRY

380 Steve Cayzer

2006

05 August

COVENTRY

21 Mark Gilbank

2007

03 November

COVENTRY

322 James Neachell

2008

01 November

COVENTRY

291 Dan Squire

2009

07 November

COVENTRY

97 Murray Harrison

2010

05 June

COVENTRY

321 Ed Neachell

2011

02 July

COVENTRY

21 Mark Gilbank

2012

06 October

COVENTRY

4 Dan Johnson

2013

20 July

NORTHAMPTON

12 Michael Scriven

2014

19-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

150 Mick Sworder

2015

18-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

388 Paul Ford

2016

16-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

388 Paul Ford

2017

15-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

462 Scott Davids

2018

28-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

166 Bobby Griffin

 

Steve Froggat Memorial:

2000

13 Aug

KINGS LYNN

97 MURRAY HARRISON

2001

27 Aug

SHEFFIELD

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2002

26 Aug

SHEFFIELD

128 JOHN WRIGHT

2003

21 Jun

KINGS LYNN

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2004

03 Jul

COVENTRY

171 KEITH ROBERTS

2005

06 Aug

COVENTRY

415 RUSSELL COPPER

2006

05 Aug

COVENTRY

531 SAM LUND

2007

03 Nov

COVENTRY

493 ANDY POWELL

2008

01 Nov

COVENTRY

308 STEVE MALKIN

2009

07 Nov

COVENTRY

330 GRAHAM WAGSTAFF

2010

05 Jun

COVENTRY

215 GEOFF NICKOLLS

2011

02-Jul

COVENTRY

118 STEVE HARRISON

2012

01-Oct

COVENTRY

105 CHRIS BONNER

2013

20-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

19 GERRIT ZWERVER

2014

19-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

512 MICHAEL STEWARD

2015

18-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

372 COLIN GOODSWEN

2016

16-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

224 MARK GRAY

2017

15-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

283 ALEX WASS

2018

28-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

364 ROBERT PLANT

 

 

Alan Barker Memorial:

2006

05-Aug

COVENTRY

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2007

03-Nov

COVENTRY

391 ANDREW SMITH

2008

01-Nov

COVENTRY

21 MARK GILBANK

2009

07-Nov

COVENTRY

53 JOHN LUND

2010

05-Jun

COVENTRY

16 MATT NEWSON

2011

02-Jul

COVENTRY

2 PAUL HARRISON

2012

01-Oct

COVENTRY

4 DAN JOHNSON

2013

20-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

12 MICHAEL SCRIVEN

2014

19-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

84 TOM HARRIS

2015

18-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

499 DAVE ALLEN

2016

16-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2017

15-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

462 SCOTT DAVIDS

2018

28-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

4 DAN JOHNSON

 

 

Richard Ahern Memorial:

2000

13 Aug

KINGS LYNN

H253 KLAAS WINK

2001

27 Aug

SHEFFIELD

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2002

26 Aug

SHEFFIELD

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2003

21 Jun

KINGS LYNN

337 DAVE WILLIS

2004

03 Jul

COVENTRY

390 STUART SMITH JNR

2005

06 Aug

COVENTRY

263 PAUL PHILLIPS

2006

05 Aug

COVENTRY

198 NIGEL WHALLEY

2007

03 Nov

COVENTRY

493 ANDY POWELL

2008

28 Dec

BELLE VUE

146 JAMES POTTER

2009

07 Nov

COVENTRY

21 MARK GILBANK

2010

05 Jun

COVENTRY

515 FRANKIE WAINMAN JNR

2011

02-Jul

COVENTRY

197 RYAN HARRISON

2012

01-Oct

COVENTRY

53 JOHN LUND

2013

20-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

217 LEE FAIRHURST

2014

19-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

318 ROB SPEAK

2015

03-Oct

COVENTRY

318 ROB SPEAK

2016

16-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

224 MARK GRAY

2017

15-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

4DAN JOHNSON

2018

28-Jul

NORTHAMPTON

H62 BRUCE POTVEER

 

 -

Funfair Rides

All the fun of the fair will be at King's Lynn on Saturday and the good news for Mum and Dad is that the ride will be free for the kids to go on as often as they like! Joining us on Saturday night is the Helter Skelter ride!

 

helter skelter

 

Admission  

On the day admission is as follows at the Box Office (Cash and Card payments accepted):

Adult - £20

OAP/Concession - £18

12-15 year old - £8

Kids up to 11 free

Family (2 adults & up to 3 12 - 15 year olds) - £52

Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended - available until 12 Noon Friday 30th August.

 

 

Drivers Booked in to Race

 

BriSCA F1 Stock Cars

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights    

16 Mat Newson Norwich

84 Tom Harris Winderton, Banbury

217 Lee Fairhurst Bolton

445 Nigel Green Sutton in the Elms

515 Frankie Wainman Silsden, Keighley

H400 Roy Maessen The Netherlands

H618 Wiebe de Vries The Netherlands

H880 Niels Tesselaar The Netherlands

 

Star Grade - Red Roof    

2 Paul Harrison Wickersley

21 Mark Gilbank Rotherham

37 Chris Cowley Nuneaton

55 Craig Finnikin Leek

150 Mick Sworder Molesworth

166 Bobby Griffin Retford

175 Karl Hawkins Towcester

212 Danny Wainman Silsden, Keighley

220 William Hunter Preston

259 Paul Hines Hinckley

446 Joe Booth Huddersfield

463 James Morris Warrington

555 Frankie Wainman Jnr Jnr Silsden, Keighley

H61 Koen Maris The Netherlands

H318 Rick Lenssen The Netherlands

H410 Jelle Tesselaar The Netherlands

 

 A Grade - Blue Roof        

12 Michael Scriven Lechlade

22 Will Yarrow Desborough

25 Bradley Harrison Wickersley

93 Sam Makim Elswick

101 Tristan Jackson Chester

124 Kyle Gray Thrapston

216 Jack France Liversedge

242 Joe Nickolls Melton Mowbray

326 Mark Sargent Spalding

335 Mark Woodhull Sileby

348 John Wright Chesterfield

501 George Elwell Stowe by Chartley

526 Finlay Sargent Spalding

H161 Tom Maris The Netherlands

H447 Patrick Tersteeg The Netherlands

NZ19 Malcolm Ngatai New Zealand

NZ971 Jayden Ward New Zealand

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

5 Charlie Sworder Molesworth

11 Neil Scriven Cirencester

13 Kelvin Hassell Lower Dicker

20 Liam Gilbank Rotherham

34 Mal Brown Liversedge

45 Nigel Harrhy Hampton-in-Arden, Solihull

127 Austin Moore Blackburn

169 Billy Johnson Loughborough

183 Steve Whittle Winsford

192 Luke Dennis Narborough

211 Phoebe Wainman Silsden, Keighley

215 Geoff Nickolls Melton Mowbray

244 Mick Rogers Kidderminster

276 Mark Poole Stoke on Trent

278 Paul Hopkins Lincoln

302 Jim Bamford Spalding

306 Ian Noden Rugby

307 Tim Warwick Bedford

313 Karl Roberts Rochdale

345 Jake Harrhy Hampton in Arden

372 Colin Goodswen Harleston

415 Russell Cooper Swaston

532 Daz Kitson March, Cambs

541 Willie Skoyles Junior King's Lynn

H525 Nigel de Kock The Netherlands      

 

C Grade - White Roof

24 Mark Adkins Mirfield

83 Darren Clark Uttoxeter

137 Sam Jacklin Denton

268 Richard Woods Newark

275 Terry Hawkins Boulton Moor

280 Colin Nairn South Wigston, Leics

448 Jason Eaton Church Gresley

483 Wayne Marshall Chesterfield

H248 Mika Rontiz The Netherlands

 

 

BriSCA F2’s

European Champion - Red & Yellow Checks

788 Stephen Mallinson  Chorley

               

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights    

38 David Polley Manea

H186 Ricardo Smidt Holland

606 Andrew Palmer Peterborough

                               

Star Grade - Red Roof    

12 Daniel Ford Sheffield

24 Jon Palmer Plymouth

26 Gary Ford Sheffield

H54 Axander van Wilick Holland

183 Charlie Guinchard Cheshunt

225 Tony Blackburn Leeds

298 Jake Walker Chesterfield

564 Dave Shearing Brandon

801 Jack Cabe Nottingham

977 Dave Massey Alfreton

                               

A Grade - Blue Roof        

55 Courtney Finnikin Leek

59 Lee Dimmick Congleton

70 Brian Shadbolt Evesham

78 Henry King Wisbech

124 Ollie Skeels Wisbech

136 Kyle Taylor  Northwich

142 Jonathan Hadfield Buxton

219 Chris Mitchell Colne

324 Jordan Thackra Huddersfield

524 Michael Wallbak Gisburn

768 Jack Thompson Littleport

995 Michael Lund Clitheroe        

                               

B Grade - Yellow Roof

210 Tristan Claydon Market Draping

233 Rob Aldridge King's Lynn

235 Bradley Blyth Wisbech

276 Chris Sutton Holbeach

277 Billy Banwell Dereham

282 Anthony Riley Accrington

344 Luke Woodhull Loughborough

413 Richard Rayner Balsham

478 Simon Traves Skegness

715 Scott Aldridge King's Lynn

722 John Broatch Northallerton

728 Carl Pilkington Bacup

735 Mick Haworth Blackburn

941 Jamie Lane Leicester                             

                               

C Grade - White Roof

34 Ben Woodhull Loughborough

69 Ben Chalkley Arlesey

86 Jess Ward Wisbech

130 Emma Ford Sheffield

131 Gary Leech Woodbridge

202 Will Knight Clitheroe

209 Kevin Cope Rugby

414 Josh Rayner Balsham

544 James Rogers Kidderminster

608 Keith Minshall Rugeley

664 Martin Brown Baldock

724 Tom Pell Boston

962 Graham East Tamworth

981 Ian Bailey Tring

 

Meeting Format and Heat Splits 

(Subject to change)

Pit gate opens at 2pm, Spectator gates at 3:30pm

a) F2 Stock Car White Top Whirlwind (Pre meeting race at 5.10pm)
1) F1 Stock Car World Championship Consolation Semi Final
2) F2 Stock Car Heat 1
3) F2 Stock Car Heat 2
4) F1 Stock Car Trust Fund Race & Heat 1
5) F1 Stock Car Steve Frogatt Trophy & Heat 2
6) F1 Stock Car Heat 3
7) F2 Stock Car Consolation
8) F1 Stock Car Consolation
9) F2 Stock Car Final
10) F1 Stock Car Final featuring the Allan Barker Trophy
11) F2 Stock Car Grand National
12) F1 Stock Car Grand National featuring the Richie Ahern Trophy
13) F1 Stock Car Grand National B (Subject to time)

 

F1 Stock Cars

CONSOLATION SEMI FINAL

WHITE

137

Sam Jacklin

YELLOW

345

Jake Harrhy

169

Billy Johnson

13

Kelvin Hassell

532

Daz Kitson

34

Mal Brown

278

Paul Hopkins

415

Russell Cooper

216

Jack France

5

Charlie Sworder

BLUE

501

George Elwell

335

Mark Woodhull

242

Joe Nickolls

124

Kyle Gray

326

Mark Sargent

12

Michael Scriven

22

Will Yarrow

526

Finn Sargent

348

John Wright

RED

555

Frankie Wainman Jnr Jnr

21

Mark Gilbank

175

Karl Hawkins

166

Bobby Griffin

463

James Morris

150

Mick Sworder

SUPERSTAR

445

Nigel Green

 

HEAT 1 - TRUST FUND TROPHY

 

 

RED

 

175

Karl Hawkins

463

James Morris

 

37

Chris Cowley

259

Paul Hines

 

220

William Hunter

555

Frankie Wainman Jnr Jnr

 

2

Paul Harrison

166

Bobby Griffin

 

150

Mick Sworder

21

Mark Gilbank

 

212

Danny Wainman

55

Craig Finnikin

 

446

Joe Booth

H61

Koen Maris

 

H318

Rick Lenssen

H410

Jelle Tesselaar

 

 

SUPERSTAR

 

217

Lee Fairhurst

16

Mat Newson

 

515

Frankie Wainman

445

Nigel Green

 

84

Tom Harris

H400

Roy Maessen

 

H618

Wiebe de Vries

H880

Niels Tesselaar

 

 

 HEAT 2 - STEVE FROGGATT TROPHY

WHITE

275

Terry Hawkins

137

Sam Jacklin

483

Wayne Marshall

268

Richard Woods

YELLOW

302

Jim Bamford

345

Jake Harrhy

541

Willie Skoyles Junior

415

Russell Cooper

215

Geoff Nicholls

372

Colin Goodswen

183

Steve Whittle

276

Mark Poole

169

Billy Johnson

278

Paul Hopkins

216

Jack France

45

Nigel Harrhy

11

Neil Scriven

34

Mal Brown

20

Liam Gilbank

211

Phoebe Wainman

BLUE

526

Finn Sargent

242

Joe Nicholls

348

John Wright

124

Kyle Gray

12

Michael Scriven

335

Mark Woodhull

 

HEAT 3

WHITE

280

Colin Nairn

24

Mark Adkins

83

Darren Clark

448

Jason Eaton

423

Gary Jackson

307

Tim Warwick

H248

Mika Rontiz

YELLOW

5

Charlie Sworder

13

Kelvin Hassell

192

Luke Dennis

127

Austin Moore

337

Dave Willis

532

Daz Kitson

244

Mick Rogers

313

Karl Roberts

306

Ian Noden

H525

Nigel de Kock

BLUE

101

Tristan Jackson

501

George Elwell

22

Will Yarrow

93

Sam Makim

25

Bradley Harrison

326

Mark Sargent

H447

Patrick Tersteeg

NZ19

Malcolm Ngatai

NZ971

Jayden Ward

H161

Tom Maris

 

F2 Stock Cars

Heat 1

Euro Champ: 38   788

Red: 24   H54   183   564   801

Blue: 55   70   136   142   324   524

Yellow: 188   276   277   344   413   478   722   735

White:  86   130   131   202   664   724

 

 

Heat 2

Superstar: H186   606

Red: 12   26   298   977

Blue: 59   124   219   225   768   995

Yellow: 210   233   235   282   715   728   941   981  

White: 34   69   209   414   544   608   962

 

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

facebook twitter rss

>