Sun 22 January (12 Noon) Preview
Introduction
Unlimited Banger Icebreaker
Junior Bangers
Roll of Honour
Admission
Drivers Booked to Race
Meeting Format
Heat Splits
Mark Paulson Preview
Introduction
2017 kicks into life at the Adrian Flux Arena on Sunday 22 January (12 noon) with the legendary Icebreaker British Team Championship for Unlimited Bangers. The largest entry for several years looks set to be in action with support provided by Junior Bangers.
Bookings are still available for this meeting.
There are currently 92 Unlimited Bangers and 33 Junior Bangers booked in to race.
Drivers who are not listed but would like to race are advised to book in asap on 01553 771111 / 07939 580652
Drivers please note that the pits open at 8.30am and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race.
Unlimited Bangers
The leading names from across the Banger Racing world will converge in West Norfolk to contest the sport’s biggest team title.
Defending the title at Icebreaker XXIV is the VS Massive. The Valley Services haulage-sponsored team is led by the evergreen 160 Shayn Winsor who clocked up his half-century just a fortnight before the meeting. Winsor, whose win in the final last year was crucial to the team’s success, is joined by son 960 Ross Winsor plus King of the Fens 318 Tony Citro and multi-champ 328 Daniel Lathan. The team is unchanged from last year so will be gunning for glory once more.
Will 160 Shayn Winsor's VS Massive be victorious again in this year's Icebreaker?
Team Bash was edged into second in last year’s edition, and 673 Darren Fendley’s squad is back, looking to reclaim the crown they last won in 2015. The former World and National Points champion is joined by Mildenhall’s 116 Nat Cohn and Dover-based 188 John Reeves in another strong-looking line-up, even before their fourth member is confirmed.
Expect 22 Dave Vincent's Team 22 look to put up a strong challenge as they aim to add to their 2011 and 2012 titles
Dave Vincent’s Team 22 completed last year’s trophy placings, despite fielding only two cars on that occasion. The experienced ‘Vinno’ returns once more, looking to add to his 2011 and 2012 titles. Vincent and 128 Andrew Shipp will probably aim to do the bulk of the scoring while former World of Shale champion 321 Andrew Newton and 597 Andy Ashman look to stop the opposition.
It’s not all about winning the race-points title, of course. Teams will also compete for an on-the-day Entertainers League with points awarded to the teams represented by each driver named as a race entertainer in the heats and final as well as those nominated for the award in each race. Further points are gained for fielding rare and well-presented cars.
Can 85 James Ellis and the Gypsy Crew win the Entertainer Title again at the Icebreaker?
Winners of the Entertainers League last year were the Gypsy Crew. The outfit is represented by two squads of four this year, headed by 85 James Ellis and also including Dutchmen 6 Niek Tippe and 87 Justin Kappert. There is no doubt that they will be looking to get involved in the heavy crashing as they target further success.
Expect the Shunters to once again be heavily involved in the action
The Shunters and Team Sowter/Filmer will both be aiming to improve on their 2016 trophy placings in the Entertainers League. Both are legendary crashers and will be among the most-watched cars on track as spectators seek their fill of the day’s biggest shunts. The Shunters’ fellow Essex-based squad, the Gladiators are also sure to create havoc on track.
Brighton’s Bears are another that come into that category, and with four teams in action, fans of the red-white-and-blue machines won’t know which way to look. The ‘A’ squad, comprising three generations of the Riley family, will perhaps attract the most attention but the other three quartets have the potential to be equally as destructive.
The Bears always get stuck in and can be expected to be major players on the 22 January!
Norfolk’s finest, Damage Inc, are perhaps one of the few crews likely to be in contention for both titles on the day. The long-running team, currently headed by former World of Shale champion 247 Lee ‘Bro’ Clarke, has surprisingly never won the Unlimited Icebreaker outright, though can count the 1500cc version on its honours board.
Further outfits to keep an eye on are big-time crashers the Wild Boyz – who have named two quartets with the ‘A’ squad looking particularly tasty – and 830 Lee White’s Team Mates who have had a lot of success in smaller cars and are now looking to make their mark in the Unlimiteds.
43 Nicky Bishop leads two tasty looking Wild Boyz teams into action
Team Skint include the new National Points champion 88 Lyndon Stark with rapid back-up from 17 Kyle Overy and brothers 257 Timmy and 921 Jack Aldridge. Multiple World title winner 617 Jack Overy leads Team Black into action, looking to add to his squad’s 2000 and 2013 successes.
Finally, keep your eyes open for announcements on who will join 382 Jack Foster Jr in the Team Grey & Black line-up. With the right support, Chubby’s team could easily walk away with the honours.
Junior Bangers
Plenty of drivers who are aiming to take part in the Icebreaker proper in years to come are in action on the support card.
Lynn locals 93 Marshall Waldron and 229 Harry Cobb grew in stature and experience in 2016 and will be aiming to step up another gear and assert their authority in the formula in 2017.
229 Harry Cobb was one of the Junior Banger rising stars of 2015
The ‘Minitator’ 854 Aiden Storr has deservedly built up a reputation as one of the formula’s most entertaining drivers and will be joined on track for the first time by 852 Megan Storr who could well be one to watch for the future.
854 Aiden Storr will be joined on track by sister Megan Storr for the first time
75 Ryan Hensby is another debutant following in the wheel tracks of an elder brother, while of the more experienced drivers, 328 Ben Nichols will surely score well from the white grade.
Roll of Honour
Unlimited Icebreaker
Year |
Venue |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
1994 |
Swaffham |
United |
Steam Team |
Valley Services |
1995 |
Swaffham |
Green Team |
Steam Team |
Norwich Mafia |
1996 |
Swaffham |
Steam Team 'A' |
Metal Wreckers |
Steam Team 'B' |
1997 |
Swaffham |
Suicide Squad 'A' |
Green Team |
Steam Team |
1998 |
Swaffham |
Luton Banger Club 'A' |
Fen Tigers |
Steam Team |
1999 |
Swaffham |
Bad Boys |
Steam Team |
Bedford & District |
2000 |
Swaffham |
Team Black |
Steam Team |
Team Blitz! |
2001 |
Swaffham |
Team Blitz! |
Steam Team |
Damage Inc 'A' |
2002 |
King's Lynn |
Team Blitz! |
Steam Team |
Ant Hill Mob 'A' |
2003 |
King's Lynn |
Ant Hill Mob 'B' |
Bears |
Steam Team |
2004 |
King's Lynn |
Steam Team |
Ant Hill Mob |
Hitmen 'B' |
2005 |
King's Lynn |
Steam Team |
Dover Boys |
All Stars |
2006 |
King's Lynn |
All Stars |
Steam Team 'B' |
Steam Team 'A' |
2007 |
King's Lynn |
Team V |
Ant Hill Mob |
Bears |
2008 |
King's Lynn |
Team V 'A' |
All Stars 'A' |
Stinkbridge 'A' |
2009 |
King's Lynn |
Ant Hill Mob |
Steam Team 'B' |
All Stars 'B' |
2010 |
King's Lynn |
Team Extreme 'B' |
Team Extreme 'A' |
Bears 'A' |
2011 |
King's Lynn |
Team 22 |
Damage Inc 'A' |
Team Handsome |
2012 |
King's Lynn |
Team 22 |
Norfolk 'n' Good |
Damage Inc |
2013 |
King's Lynn |
Team Black 'A' |
Norfolk 'n' Good |
Damage Inc |
2014 |
King's Lynn |
17 Eggs |
Team Grey & Black 'A' |
Riff Raff |
2015 |
King's Lynn |
Team Bash |
Team Grey & Black 'A' |
Team Ninja 'A' |
2016 |
King's Lynn |
VS Massive |
Team Bash |
Team 22 |
Admission
On the day admission is as follows;
Adult - £16
OAP - £13
12-15 year old - £6
Kids up to 11 free
Family (2 adults & 2 12 - 15 year olds) - £48
Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended
Drivers Booked in to Race
Unlimited Bangers
|
|
|
Bears A |
|
|
221 |
Justin Riley |
Brighton |
416 |
Josh Spokes |
Brighton |
421 |
Nigel Riley |
Brighton |
521 |
Ashley Riley |
Brighton |
|
|
|
Bears B |
|
|
133 |
Karly Day |
High Wycombe |
266 |
Callum Hall |
Ashby Magna |
321 |
Kieran Fry |
Bletchingley |
821 |
Shane Fry |
Bletchingley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bears C |
|
|
16 |
Michael Fagass |
Ireland |
274 |
Tom Grantham |
Chichester |
400 |
George Kelly |
Romford |
403 |
George Tickner |
South Godstone |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bears D |
|
|
44 |
Jamie Ddin |
Buckinghamshire |
48 |
Mark Cassidy |
|
232 |
Justin Pollard |
Brighton |
235 |
Danny Williams |
Ashford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Damage Inc |
|
247 |
Lee Clarke |
Bungay |
382 |
Jack Foster |
Worksop |
548 |
Alex Utting |
Long Stratton |
821 |
Ryan Clarke |
Norwich |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gypsy Crew A |
|
85 |
James Ellis |
Ely |
125 |
Nathan Lake |
Spalding |
313 |
John Cullingford |
Norwich |
664 |
Ryan Sutcliffe |
Peterborough |
|
|
|
Gypsy Crew B |
|
6 |
Niek Tippe |
Holland |
82 |
Dave Norris |
Wisbech |
87 |
Justin Kappert |
Holland |
411 |
Daniel Pegg |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mad Hatters |
|
298 |
Toby Dean |
Bourne |
439 |
Danny Sutton |
Great Yarmouth |
601 |
Chris Meddler |
Norwich |
611 |
Joe Geeves |
Stamford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Predators |
|
|
178 |
Kieran Bowman |
King's Lynn |
tbc |
|
|
tbc |
|
|
tbc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shunters A |
|
513 |
Sean Harvey |
Colchester |
514 |
Charlie Taylor |
Colchester |
768 |
Danny McSweeney |
London |
791 |
Nicky Young |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
Shunters B |
|
32 |
Alan Wombwell |
Cambridge |
74 |
Callum Henderson |
Cambridge |
132 |
Robert James |
Cambridge |
174 |
Curtis Rathbone |
Coalville |
|
|
|
Shunters C |
|
319 |
Wayne Cunnington |
Deeping St James |
tbc |
|
|
tbc |
|
|
tbc |
|
|
|
|
|
Team 22 |
|
|
22 |
Dave Vincent |
Brandon |
128 |
Andrew Shipp |
Ugley |
321 |
Andrew Newton |
Boston |
597 |
Andy Ashman |
Halstead |
|
|
|
Team Bash |
|
116 |
Nat Cohn |
Mildenhall |
188 |
John Reeves |
Folkestone |
675 |
Ian Fendley |
King's Lynn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Black A |
|
17 |
Kyle Overy |
Brandon |
25 |
Joe Parsons |
|
67 |
Ricky Beasley |
Shipston on Stour |
617 |
Jack Overy |
Ely |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Black B |
|
11 |
Ryan Leeks |
Wisbech |
103 |
Jack Deacon |
Canvey Island |
757 |
Callum Gill |
Wisbech |
tbc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Blue & Black |
|
121 |
Aaron Colbert |
Peterborough |
551 |
Brett Jackson |
Peterborough |
661 |
Shaun Smith |
Peterborough |
662 |
Dalton Smith |
Peterborough |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Bonos A |
|
211 |
Dennis Vorkink |
Holland |
419 |
Laura Quadling |
Thetford |
768 |
Calvyn Girling |
Norwich |
888 |
Jake Smith |
|
|
|
|
Team Bonos B |
|
165 |
Ben Randell |
Great Yarmouth |
222 |
Matty High |
Lowestoft |
769 |
Ben Englestone |
North Walsham |
777 |
Arian Vorkink |
Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Skint |
|
88 |
Lyndon Stark |
Boston |
93 |
Luke Nieuwenburg |
|
122 |
Mark Cooper Jnr |
|
257 |
Timmy Aldridge |
Cheltenham |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Sowter / Filmer |
|
79 |
Ricky Twell |
Wisbech |
288 |
Carl Sowter |
Crawley Down |
388 |
Taylor Sowter |
Horley |
884 |
Tom Filmer |
Horley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Weevils |
|
4 |
Micky Croft |
Sheffield |
209 |
Tom Waller |
Shoeburyness |
327 |
Micky Maskell |
Saffron Walden |
388 |
Stevo McGrath |
Ireland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VS Massive |
|
160 |
Shayn Winsor |
Wymondham |
318 |
Tony Citro |
Stockton on Tees |
328 |
Danny Lathan |
Diss |
960 |
Ross Winsor |
Wymondham |
|
|
|
Wild Boyz A |
|
43 |
Nicky Bishop |
Crowle |
146 |
Davey O Connor |
Ireland |
811 |
Pete Winter |
Hull |
812 |
Lewis Winter |
Hull |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wild Boyz B |
|
143 |
Glenn Bailey |
Doncaster |
149 |
Wayne Bailey |
Doncaster |
560 |
Steve Barker |
Scunthorpe |
828 |
Jordan Sharpe |
Scunthorpe |
|
|
|
Junior Bangers
|
|
|
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
997 |
Wayne Cottrill III |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Startrax Points Champion - Silver Roof |
450 |
Blake Platts |
Sheffield |
|
|
|
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights |
90 |
Joey Holmes |
Birmingham |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Star Grade - Red Roof |
|
619 |
Bradley Tomlinson |
Rotherham |
993 |
Ryan Nieuwenburg |
Boston |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
229 |
Harry Cobb |
King's Lynn |
487 |
Owen Ketteringham |
Wisbech |
715 |
Joshua Prince |
Grantham |
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
77 |
Lewis Ivatt |
Spalding |
93 |
Marshall Waldron |
King's Lynn |
344 |
Danny Elbourn |
Bury St Edmunds |
608 |
Lennie Murkin |
Wisbech |
744 |
Josh Holstead |
Boston |
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
2 |
Bladen Baker |
Sheffield |
7 |
Sam Hopkins |
Leicester |
70 |
Tiffany Unwin |
Cambridge |
75 |
Ryan Hensby |
Wisbech |
76 |
Brad Bowman |
King's Lynn |
81 |
Jay Jay Smith |
Wisbech |
114 |
Luke Spinks |
Norwich |
117 |
Lee Reynolds |
Briston |
121 |
Leo Riley |
Brighton |
214 |
Connor Osbourne |
|
246 |
Jake Wilson |
Chesterfield |
313 |
James Porter Chapman |
Wisbech |
328 |
Ben Nicholls |
Norwich |
334 |
Joshua Stewart |
Sudbury |
340 |
Samuel Bennet |
Sudbury |
458 |
Billy Bradford |
Sheffield |
667 |
Callum Self |
Fakenham |
783 |
Leah Roberts |
Great Yarmouth |
854 |
Aiden storr |
Lincoln |
999 |
Louie Cottrill |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
Meeting Format
1. Junior Banger White Top Race
2. Unlimited Banger Heat 1
3. Unlimited Banger Heat 2
4. Unlimited Banger Heat 3
5. Junior Banger Heat 1
6. Unlimited Banger Heat 4
7. Unlimited Banger Heat 5
8. Junior Banger Heat 2
9. Unlimited Banger Final
10. Junior Banger Final
11. Unlimited Banger Destruction Derby
Heat Splits
Heat Splits
Heat 1
Bears B Damage Inc Mad Hatters
Shunters C Team 22 Team Blue & Black
Team Skint VS Massive Wild Boyz B
Heat 2
Bears A Bears D Gypsy Crew B
Predators Shunters A Team Black B
Team Bonos B Team Sowter / Filmer
Heat 3
Bears C Gypsy Crew A Shunters B
Team Bash Team Black A Team Bonos A
Team Weevils Wild Boyz A
Heat 4
Bears A Bears D Damage Inc
Gypsy Crew B Mad Hatters Predators
Shunters A Team Black B Team Blue & Black
Team Bonos B Team Skint Team Sowter / Filmer
Wild Boyz B
Heat 5
Bears B Bears C Gypsy Crew A
Shunters B Shunters C Team 22
Team Bash Team Black A Team Bonos A
Team Weevils VS Massive Wild Boyz A