• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Saturday 18 August - 5pm
    • 2L Stock Car World Championship Final & All Bluebird / Calibra / Cavalier / Primera / Carina Bangers

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | News | Sun 4 February (12 Noon) Preview

Latest Results

  • Sunday 5 August

    Sunday 5 August

    Micro Bangers: 634 Ben Green, 2 Litre Bangers: 841 Stu Carmen, Junior Bangers: 608 Lennie Murkin, 1300 Stock Cars: 129 Will Morphey

    Updated: 12 Aug 2018 17:45

  • Saturday 28 July

    Saturday 28 July

    Volvo Unlimited Bangers: 155 Sam Coote, 2 Litre Stock Cars: 570 Simon Venni, Junior Bangers: 90 Joey Holmes

    Updated: 04 Aug 2018 10:53

  • Next Meetings

    • Saturday 18 August - 5pm
    • 2L Stock Car World Championship Final & All Bluebird / Cavalier / Primera / Carina Bangers
    • Sunday 19 August - 1pm
    • 2L Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial, 1300 Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial & Pre 1990 2L Banger RWD
    • Monday 27 August - 1pm
    • Big Van Bangers Crash for Cancer III, Reliant Robin World of Shale Final & Ramp Rollover
    • Saturday 08 September - 5pm
    • Unlimited Banger World of Shale Final, 2L Stock Cars Bumper Trophy & 1500cc Bangers

Latest Points

Sun 4 February (12 Noon) Preview

 

Introduction

1500cc Banger Icebreaker

Roll of Honour

Admission - advance E ticketsa re highly recommended!

Drivers Booked to Race

Meeting Format

Heat Splits

 

Mark Paulson Preview

 

Introduction

The 14th edition of the 1500cc Icebreaker takes place at the Adrian Flux Arena this weekend (Sunday 4 February, 12pm), with a capacity entry of teams set to do battle . With titles for race points and the day’s entertainers’ league, there will be something for everyone. Wall-to-wall action is guaranteed with massive fields of cars.

There are currently 170 1500cc Bangers booked in to race over 44 teams

Please note that this event is now fully booked and any driver turning up not booked in to race will not be allowed to race

Drivers please note that the pits open at 8.30am and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. 

 

1500cc Banger Icebreaker

Reigning points champions Team Grey & Black may not be entered in their own right, but their captain 382 Jack Foster Jr will be gunning for glory as part of one the local favourites, the Mad Hatters. The Mad Hatters’ ‘B’ team has a distinct Grey & Black flavour to it, while the ‘A’ team will also be strong contenders.

382 ac 

382 Jack Foster Jnr will be hoping to win the 1500cc Banger Icebreaker for a second successive season but will be in action for the Mad Hatters rather than Grey & Black

Runners up last year – and winners of the entertainers’ league – were Team Mates. Captain 830 Lee White has kept the winning crew together in the ‘A’ team as they go in search of success once more, while their ‘B’ team also looks handy.

IMG_0080 

830 Lee White and "Team Mates" had a superb 2017 1500 Icebreaker winning the entertainer points and finishing second in the main points

Team Starky, crewed by Boston’s Stark brothers, came third last year and have a good record in 1500 and Micro team events, so will certainly be ones to watch.

In the entertainers’ league, two leading contenders are likely to be the southern-based Bears and Team Sowter/Filmer, both better known for their exploits in Unlimited Bangers and certain to be getting stuck in on Sunday afternoon.

 388 34

Expect Team Sowter-Filmer and the Bears to be in the thick of the action and contesting the Entertainer League. Team Sowter Filmer will be looking to double up on their Unlimited Entertainer success last weekend 

Also from down south, Team Trim has a line-up full of top racers used to being at the forefront of proceedings. They may not have much shale experience, but if conditions are good they could be a force to reckon with.

Other travellers include Icebreaker regulars the Demons from the West Midlands, the Swindon Vigilantes and Trent Raceway, who all love this event and add to the action every year.

 IMG_0145

138 Ant Timmins and Team Trent are regulars in the 1500cc Banger Icebreaker and add to the action each year

The Yorkshire-based Wildboyz are likely to be in the running for the entertainers’ league, while 633 Leeroy Haywood has assembled three Dirtbagz teams that will look to do the business.

From closer to home there is a whole host of top local teams coming to do battle. The legendary Predators field three quartets, and having gone well in the Unlimited Icebreaker last weekend, they will hope to do even better in the 1500cc version.

178

The Predators will be looing to build on a great performance at last weekend's Unlimited Banger Icebreaker

The Shunters’ 513 Sean Harvey and 514 Charlie Taylor return the favour to 791 Nicky Young by joining his Mad Mob this weekend. 1500cc specialists the Smurfs will be in the thick of it, and the Poachers have a flavour of past Mr Men teams in their ranks so should be good value.

Team Extreme could be dark horses to double up on their success in the Unlimited Banger Icebreaker last weekend, given 757 Callum Gill’s form, particularly if they can fill the gap in their team with another strong driver, and Team Scooby could also be dangerous if they sneak under the radar.

But that’s really only scratching the surface of the massive entry, and the eventual winners – of both contests – could easily come from those we haven’t even mentioned.

It’s certainly shaping up to be an event not to be missed.

.

Roll of Honour

1500cc Icebreaker

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 King's Lynn Damage Inc Legs & Co Mad Mob 'A'
2006 King's Lynn Legs & Co Grumpy Old Men Mad Mob 'A'
2007 King's Lynn The Luniz 'A' Common Crushers 'A' The Hellraisers
2008 King's Lynn Heacham Maffia The Undertakers 'A' Beevors All Stars
2009 King's Lynn WMS Recruitment 'A' Mad Hatters Young Guns CrashAttack
2010 King's Lynn WMS Recruitment 'A' Midnight Runners 'A' Team Black
2011 King's Lynn Midnight Runners 'C' Team Cruncher 'A' Midnight Runners 'A'
2012 King's Lynn DWO 'A' Norfolk 'N' Good Crunchers 'B'
2013 King's Lynn Crunchers Norfolk 'N' Good 'A' Team Black 'A'
2014 King's Lynn Team 22 Team Grey & Black 'A' Team Scooby
2015 King's Lynn Team Grey & Black 'A' Team Jackpot Mr Men 'A'
2016 King's Lynn Team Mates 'A' Damage Inc Mad Hatters 'B'
2017 King's Lynn Team Grey & Black 'A' Team Mates 'A' Team Starky

1500cc Icebreaker Entertainers' League

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2012 King's Lynn DWO 'B' Mad Hatters 'A' Crunchers 'C'
2013 King's Lynn Mad Hatters Young Guns 'A' Scunthorpe Blue Crew Wild Boyz 'A'
2014 King's Lynn Mad Hatters 'A' Predators Team Scooby
2015 King's Lynn Team Skint Barrow Boys Mad Hatters 'A'
2016 King's Lynn Wild Boyz 'B' Mad Hatters 'A' Mad Mob
2017 King's Lynn Team Mates 'A' Mad Hatters 'A' Team Jackpot 'B'

 

Admission

On the day admission is as follows;

Adult - £17

OAP - £14

12-15 year old - £7

Kids up to 11 free

Family (2 adults & 3 12 - 15 year olds) - £44

Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended

 

Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.

 

Drivers Booked in to Race

Allsorts A
48 Foppe Minnema Holland
212 Jack Maryon Wisbech
317 Nick Wakeham Wisbech
827 Sjirik Hansma Holland
Allsorts B
100 Callum White Peterborough
153 Jouke Kas Holland
316 Bauke Walda Holland
375 Alex Hensby Wisbech
BBC Looney Tunes
203 Martin Reeson Boston
248 Nick Ashbridge Alford
249 Jonathan Ashbridge Alford
463 Ian Bailey Boston
Beacon Bandits
31 Bradley McCarthy Bedford
352 Ben Mynott St Neots
452 Paul Sweet St Neots
652 Martyn Cosgrave St Neots
Boston Bad Boys
75 Scott Taylor Boston
277 Alex Tebbs Boston
284 Mark Baggley Boston
332 Sean Smith Grantham
Demons A
164 Gary Shaw Wolverhampton
326 Ryan Moran Wolverhampton
353 Sean Mullins Wolverhampton
355 Martin Mullins Wolverhampton
Demons B
83 David Loakes Ibstock
205 Reece Moran Wolverhampton
228 Luke Powell Wolverhampton
0 tba
Dirtbagz A
110 Brett Judge Sheffield
460 Luke Tongue Sheffield
461 Danny Jenkins Sheffield
633 Leeroy Haywood Sutton in Ashfield
Dirtbagz B
186 Chris Loveridge King's Lynn
213 Carl Musson Great Yarmouth
393 Aurimas Moss Spalding
910 Lee Mews  Stowmarket
Dirtbagz C
68 Kyle Gill Louth
147 Michael Clarke Bourne
157 Brett Watkin Sheffield
418 Simon Eglen King's Lynn
Forceshift
6 Ronnie Bennett Boston
322 Nicky Denman Boston
666 Liam Gelsthorpe Boston
903 Leon de Silva Peterborough
Late Arrivals
257 Timmy Aldridge Cheltenham
622 Stuart Davis Swindon
837 Martin Wesby Northampton
921 Jack Aldridge Chipping Norton
Mad Hatters A
55 Ricky Ivatt Spalding
390 David Gibson Bourne
393 Pete Annells Sleaford
601 Chris Medler Norwich
Mad Hatters B
82 Tom Foster Worksop
180 Mark Foster Worksop
382 Jack Foster Worksop
399 Jonny Atkin Bourne
Mad Mob
513 Sean Harvey Colchester
514 Charlie Taylor Colchester
790 Nathan Young Wisbech
791 Nicky Young Wisbech
Predators A
178 Kieran Bowman Wisbech
219 Robert Betts King's Lynn
227 Chris Horton Fakenham
519 Lee Middleton Luton
Predators B
79 Ricky Twell Wisbech
0 tba
0 tba
0 tba
Predators C
118 Kieran Woods King's Lynn
121 Aaron Colbert Peterborough
127 Shaun Regan Wisbech
479 Joel Allen Wisbech
Purple Power Rangers
26 Dan Holmes Newmarket
116 Nat Cohn Mildenhall
416 Jon Cullen Spalding
469 Martin Baxter Mildenhall
STB A
10 Chris Wick King's Lynn
12 Troy Cobbett Walsingham
26 Paul Lovick Fakenham
799 Tim Rees King's Lynn
STB B
107 Andy Betts Wisbech
215 Callum Gould Norwich
234 Alan Jackson King's Lynn
774 Peter Sill Norwich
Steady Eddie
41 Lee Barnes Wisbech
113 Dan Wright Wisbech
220 Tom Pavitt Great Dunmow
721 Dan Clarke Wisbech
Swindon Vigilantes A
120 Luke Knox Swindon
150 Joe McCall Swindon
503 Seymour Tucker Newport
920 Terry Church Swindon
Swindon Vigilantes B
71 Joshua Jones Swindon
325 Adam Wickson Swindon
333 Brad Wickson Swindon
706 Simon Rowe Swindon
Team Extreme
77 Russell Gill King's Lynn
757 Callum Gill King's Lynn
0 tba
0 tba
Team Jeff
315 Nathan Webb Rickinghall
535 Connor Sheldrake Ipswich
573 Sam Bloomfield Dereham
800 Liam Halls Stowmarket
Team Mates A
319 Shaun Clarke Downham Market
430 Andy Jones Cambridge
566 Tony Pallett Thetford
830 Lee White Saffron Walden
Team Mates B
324 Mark Lathan Old Buckenham
330 Karl Jones Cambourne
512 Sean Cooper Willingham
517 Sid Cooper Willingham
Team Riley
212 David Dawes Norwich
245 Stephen Lown Norwich
273 Kevin McClagish Wisbech
311 Gary Lown Norwich
Team Scooby
93 Luke Nieuwenburg Boston
702 Jordan Eagle Holbeach
902 Tony Lowther Spalding
939 Danny Nieuwenburg Boston
Team Sowter Filmer
288 Carl Sowter Horley
388 Taylor Sowter Horley
883 Jack Filmer Lewes
884 Tom Filmer Lewes
Team Starky
88 Lyndon Stark Boston
868 Jorji Stark Boston
887 Liam Stark Boston
888 Lloyd Stark Boston
Team Trim
84 Jack Ansell East Grinstead
426 Mark Pope Brighton
555 Aaron Godfrey Brighton
558 Robert Haines Brighton
Team Zigga
241 Beau Southgate Stowmarket
747 Liam Hard Lowestoft
910 Jack Rookard Stowmarket
0
The Bears
43 Luke Maynard Cawley
321 Kieron Fry Bletchingley
678 Steve Lillywhite South Godstone
831 Shane Fry Bletchingley
The Jokers Scunthorpe
257 Ben Waddingham Scunthorpe
359 Danny Smith Doncaster
830 Jay Sharpe Scunthorpe
851 Tom Waddingham Scunthorpe
The Poachers
45 Lee Sutton Boston
203 Josh Moljourd Boston
230 Dean Moljourd Boston
282 Bobby Daniels Boston
The Smurfs
17 Ian Mallet Norwich
232 Steven Pope Fakenham
271 Ashlun Woods Dereham
761 Rodney Thurgill Fakenham
Trent Raceway A
17 Shane Heath Stoke on Trent
134 Carl Timmins Burton on Trent
138 Ant Timmins Burton on Trent
66 Scott Hollinshead Stoke on Trent
Trent Raceway B
22 Stewart Kirkland Swadlincote
631 Thomas Dunn Burton on Trent
953 Ben Price Swadlincote
13 Bobby Pailin
Trent Raceway C
171 Tommy West Crewe
244 Callum Churm
687 Mark Cross
919 Liam Cooley Stockport
WBBC
51 Gav Wing Grantham
560 Matty Coupland Grantham
561 Andrew Meehan Grantham
994 Craig Keeley Lincoln
Wildboyz A
43 Nicky Bishop Crowle
149 Wayne Bailey Doncaster 
812 Lewis Winter Hull
828 Jordan Sharpe Scunthorpe
Wildboyz B
78 Lee Macey Sittingbourne
127 Phil Markham Rotherham
151 Steve Jones Scunthorpe
299 Thomas Callaghan Sheffield

 Meeting Format

1.   1500cc Banger Heat 1

2.   1500cc Banger Heat 2

3.   1500cc Banger Heat 3

4.   1500cc Banger Heat 4

5.   1500cc Banger Heat 5

6   1500cc Banger Heat 6

7.   1500cc Banger Heat 7

8.   1500cc Banger Heat 8

9.   1500cc Banger Heat 9

10.   1500cc Banger Final

11.   1500cc Banger Destruction Derby

Heat Splits

Heat 1

Allsorts A

Demons B

Dirtbagz A

Predators A

Swindon Vigilantes A

Team Scooby

Team Starky

Team Trim

Team Zigga

Trent Raceway B

WBBC

 

Heat 2

Allsorts B

Demons A

Dirtbagz B

Mad Mob

Predators B

Steady Eddie

Swindon Vigilantes B

Team Riley

Team Sowter-Filmer

Trent Raceway A

Wild Boyz A

 

Heat 3

BBC Looney Tunes

Boston Bad Boys

Dirtbagz C

Mad Hatters B

Predators C

STB B

Team Extreme

Team Mates B

The Bears

The Smurfs

Trent Raceway C

 

Heat 4

Beacon Bandits

ForceShift

Late Arrivals

Mad Hatters A

Purple Power Rangers

STB A

Team Jeff

Team Mates A

The Jokers Scunthorpe

The Poachers

Wild Boyz B

 

Heat 5

Allsorts B

Demons A

Dirtbagz B

Mad Mob

Predators B

Steady Eddie

Swindon Vigilantes B

Team Riley

Team Scooby

Team Sowter-Filmer

Team Starky

Team Zigga

Trent Raceway A

Wild Boyz A

 

Heat 6

Allsorts A

BBC Looney Tunes

Boston Bad Boys

Demons B

Dirtbagz C

Mad Hatters B

Predators C

STB B

Swindon Vigilantes A

Team Extreme

Team Mates B

Team Trim

The Bears

The Smurfs

Trent Raceway C

 

Heat 7

Beacon Bandits

Dirtbagz A

ForceShift

Late Arrivals

Mad Hatters A

Predators A

Purple Power Rangers

STB A

Team Jeff

Team Mates A

The Jokers Scunthorpe

The Poachers

Trent Raceway B

Wild Boyz B

WBBC

 

Heat 8

Allsorts A

BBC Looney Tunes

Boston Bad Boys

Demons B

Dirtbagz B

Dirtbagz C

Mad Hatters B

Mad Mob

Predators B

Predators C

STB B

Steady Eddie

Swindon Vigilantes A

Team Extreme

Team Mates B

Team Scooby

Team Sowter-Filmer

Team Trim

The Bears

The Smurfs

Trent Raceway A

Trent Raceway C

 

Heat 9

Allsorts B

Beacon Bandits

Demons A

Dirtbagz A

ForceShift

Late Arrivals

Mad Hatters A

Predators A

Purple Power Rangers

STB A

Swindon Vigilantes B

Team Jeff

Team Mates A

Team Riley

Team Starky

Team Zigga

The Jokers Scunthorpe

The Poachers

Trent Raceway B

Wild Boyz A

Wild Boyz B

WBBC

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

facebook twitter rss

>