• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Monday 28 August - 1.00pm
    • Big Van Bangers, Reliant Robins & Lady Banger British

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | All Granada Banger Weekend | Drivers booked to race

Latest Results

  • Sunday 25 June 2017

    Sunday 25 June 2017

    Final winners from 25 June: 2L Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial 570 Simon Venni, 1300 Stock Car Steve Newman Memorial 161 Billy Smith & 1500cc Bangers 757 Callum Gill

    Updated: 30 Jun 2017 14:25

  • Saturday 24 June

    Saturday 24 June

    Final winners from 24 June: 2L Stock Cars British Champion - 158 Shane Davies; War of the Worlds Team Winner - Team Black; War of the Worlds most entertaining team - Team Sowter-Filmer

    Updated: 30 Jun 2017 12:39

  • Next Meetings

    • Monday 28 August - 1.00pm
    • Big Van Bangers & Reliant Robins
    • Saturday 02 September - 5.30pm
    • F1 Stock Cars & F2 Stock Cars (Promoted by CovStox)
    • Sunday 03 September - 1.00pm
    • 1500cc Banger Geoff Pallett Memorial, 1300 Stock Cars, Lady Bangers & UK Modifieds
    • Saturday 09 September - 5.00pm
    • F2 Stock Car World Final & 2L Stock Car ORC Championship (Promoted by Autospeed)
    • Preview available

Latest Points

Drivers Booked in to Race for the All Granada Meeting

 

pic 042

This section displays the drivers booked in to race (will be continually updated before the meeting).

pic 073

The heat splits and meeting format will be added when we are closer to the event but at the moment we are looking at starting the event with a couple of fun events by running a race for Limos and Hearses together with an all Mk1 race (probably the last ever which the sport will see) before having a full meeting for cars with the more traditional V6 engines and one for the more modern engines before both classes combine for an All Comers and DD at the end of the night. As a rough guide we currently have around 100 cars booked in to race with the older type engine.

pic 114

Heats will be allocated based on the information given to us by drivers. If the car which drivers racing has been changed , they should contact the office on 01553 771111.

pic 132

If a driver is listed below as racing and is no longer able to then they should ensure they cancel their booking asap on 01553 771111 / 07939 580652. If you are not listed and would like to apply for a booking you should also contact the same number.

pic 304

 

The list of drivers booked in to race appears below. To ensure that the list is as up to date and accurate as possible after drivers originally booked in they were recontacted in June and asked to provide a picture of their car and at the beginning of August all drivers were recontacted and asked to rebook for the meeting and any driver who failed to do this was taken of the list.

Following this extensive process to reconfirm bookings we have 143 Mk1/2 Granada Bangers who have reconfirmed their booking for Saturday night and 37 Mk3 Granada bookings who have booked in for Sunday. Drivers who have cars left over from Saturday night are also welcome to race on Sunday subject to available pit space. Sunday also sees 41 Micro Bangers and 35 1300 Stock Cars currently booked in to race. 

 

List of drivers booked in for the all Mk1 & Mk2 Granada Meeting on Saturday 19 August - (total 143)

1 Maarten "Maai" Steenbekkers
13 Aaron Kelly
16 Mike Flaherty
17 Kyle Overy
19 Danny Flaherty
21 Jason Colbert
22 Dave Vincent
25 Joe Parsons
27 Dale Hughes
27 Terry King
43 Nicky Bishop
49 Blake McDowell
51 Les Jackson
52 Charlie Neale
55 Graham Smith
67 Mark Whittaker
70 Charlie Cunningham
73 Dean Cruickshanks
78 Enda McKeirman
78 Lee Macey
78 Michael Birch
79 Ricky Twell
82 Dave Norris
82 Tom Foster
85 James Ellis
87 Justin Kappert
88 Lyndon Stark
89 Joe Barratt
95 Rob Taylor
97 Dave Allen
100 Karl Toole
103 Jack Deacon
108 Lewis Jefcoate
114 Liam Lake
128 Andrew Shipp
138 Jason Smy
141 Gary Lee
158 Gary Dickson
159 Callum Campbell
160 Shayn Winsor
164 Gary Shaw
165 Ben Randall
170 Chris Shipp
170 Darren Teal
171 Tommy West
173 Steve Reynolds
180 Mark Foster
186 Mike Pullen
188 John Reeves
190 Steve "Pikey" Bailey
197 Joe Bowers
201 Brian Mullen
209 Gary Haresign
209 Tom Waller
226 Brian Youngson
238 Steve Maragh
266 Callum Hall
267 Martin French
269 Dean French
271 Ashlun Woods
271 Marc Dalgarno
274 Tom Grantham
280 Simon Goodale
281 Lewis Tingle
282 Bobby Daniels
286 Dan Phillips
288 Carl Sowter
289 Ricky Haresign
291 Jay Giddings
291 Mick Turner
294 Lee Hughes
307 Jon Jo Cunningham
311 Garry Lown
313 John Cullingford
316 James Cushion
318 Tony Citro
321 Andy Newton
322 Tom Fox
327 Micky Maskell
329 Michael Carter
331 Jason Jackson
332 Chris Reed
333 Charlie Randall
334 Stephen Court
339 Jack Garrod
341 Andy Jones
349 James Guppy
349 Lee "Finbarr" Saunders
355 Martin Mullins
380 Trevor Wright
382 Jack Foster
385 Tim Ashton-Jones
386 Luke Ashton-Jones
388 Stevo McGrath
388 Taylor Sowter
390 David Gibson
396 Callum Roberts
399 Jonny Atkin
400 Mark Gibbons
433 Ben Smith
439 Danny Sutton
440 Peter McVay
456 Steven Allen
498 Chris Wilcock
508 Harry Bradbury
528 Alan Hunt
549 Phil Smith
551 Brett Jackson
589 Simon Smith
597 Andy Ashman
611 Joe Geeves
614 Chris Hide
617 Jack Overy
623 Ricky Hutton
624 Liam Hide
625 Josh Gooch
632 Callum Reed
634 Ben Green
661 Shaun Smith
662 Dalton Smith
714 Paul Smaldon
739 Steve Guppy
757 Callum Gill
768 Calvyn Girling
771 Brendan Carton
781 Scott Sparrow
787 Marc Key
791 Nicky Young
800 Tom Hannah
834 Jan Van Osch
837 Martin Wesby
868 Jorji Stark
880 Neil Naismith
883 Jack Filmer
884 Tom Filmer
887 Liam Stark
887 Rob Browning
888 Lloyd Stark
888 Shaun Stark
898 Andy Battle
932 Rhys Reed
960 Ross Winsor

 

Mk 3 Granadas booked in to race on Sunday 20 August (36 Currently Booked) - Racing will also come from 1300cc Stock Cars (33 booked) and Micro Bangers (40 booked) and cars leftover from Saturday night are welcome to race

 

9 Tom Jordan
21 Gavin Robinson
78 Lee Macey
85 James Ellis
90 Adrian Harbord
127 Phil Markham
160 Shayn Winsor
161 Aaron Hough
206 Phil Milner
222 Matty High
228 Matt Fall
233 Rob Aldridge
236 Andrew Robinson
248 Jamie Blything
276 Adam Rowell
282 Bobby Daniels
288 Carl Sowter
307 Jon Jo Cunningham
311 Garry Lown
321 Kieran Fry
326 Shane Lynn
328 Danny Lathan
337 Ashley Garrod
341 Austen Freestone
388 Taylor Sowter
419 Laura Quadling
439 Danny Sutton
551 Brett Jackson
579 Gary Beecham
661 Shaun Smith
662 Dalton Smith
810 Dave Smith
817 Kurt Jacobs
830 Lee White
921 Jack Aldridge

Micro Bangers

British Champion - Black & White Checks
830 Lee White Saffron Walden
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights
757 Callum Gill King's Lynn
888 Lloyd Stark Boston
Star Grade - Red Roof
46 Colin Coupland Cambridge
93 Lke Nieuwenburg Boston
337 Ashley Garrod Swaffham
566 Tony Pallett Thetford
744 Brad Wright Lincoln
851 Adam Storr Lincoln
A Grade - Blue Roof
339 Jack Garrod Swaffham
549 Phil Smith Colchester
B Grade - Yellow Roof
99 Ricky Garrod Swaffham
175 Karl Corsby Newmarket
217 Jason Clow Spalding
248 Jamie Blything Norwich
352 Ben Mynott Cambridge
452 Paul Sweet Cambridge
548 Alex Utting Norwich
821 Ryan Preston Norwich
C Grade - White Roof
70 Sophie Unwin Cambridge
71 James Unwin Cambridge
121 Aaron Colbert Peterborough
160 Jamie Ware Weymouth
165 Ben Randall Great Yarmouth
212 Jack Maryon Wisbech
256 Matt Tillow Norwich
276 Adam Rowell Southampton
284 Mark Baggley
316 Sam Dace Mildenhall
330 Karl Jones Cambridge
350 Nathan Tupper Stowupland
460 Luke Tonge Sheffield
577 Scott Graves Boston
591 Billy Giddings Peterborough
624 Cameron Hubbard Attleborough
633 Leeroy Haywood Worksop
666 Kieran Challis Newmanrket
711 Luke Stannard-Ward Cambridge
721 Dan Clarke Wisbech
908 Lewis Judd Peterborough

 

1300 Stock Cars

World & Points Champion - Gold & Silver
333 Dan Weavers Norwich
Twin Gold Stripes - World of Shale Champion & Superstar
216 Dan Booth Spalding
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights
161 Billy Smith Diss
Star Grade - Red Roof
149 Todd Payne Norwich
422 Martin Taylor Sheffield
400 Kevin Shinn Peterborough
450 Luke Jackson Stevenage
A Grade - Blue Roof
444 Natasha Street Chatteris
573 Shane Moat Wisbech
681 Dan Moore Grantham
731 Barry Wade Stowmarket
760 Robert Spinks Norwich
781 Scott Sparrow Wisbech
B Grade - Yellow Roof
2 Ellie Dawson Brackley
316 Dan McCluskey Ely
473 Dean Moat Wisbech
673 John Moat Wisbech
C Grade - White Roof
66 Carl Morgan Mildenhall
70 Sophie Unwin Cambridge
73 Gary Judd Ramsey
79 Stacy Lightfoot King's Lynn
83 Darren Smith Norwich
86 Daniel Seneschall
191 Luke Leedell Peterborough
241 Beau Southgate Stowupland
276 Stephen Walden King's Lynn
324 Mark Lathan Diss
346 Anthony Warne Ipswich
367 Tom Keep Colchester
611 Joe Geeves Stamford
629 Euan Rout Norwich
711 Karl Scott Mildenhall
769 Ben Englestone Norwich

 

 

 

 

Meeting Format

 

Saturday

  1. Hearse & Limo Race
  2. Mk 1 Granada Race
  3. “Older Engines” Heat 1
  4. “Older Engines” Heat 2
  5. “Newer Engines” Heat 1
  6. “Older Engines” Heat 3
  7. “Older Engines” Heat 4
  8. “Newer Engines” Heat 2
  9. “Older Engines” Final
  10. “Newer Engines” Final
  11. All Comers & Destruction Derby

 

Sunday

  1. 1300 Stock Car White & Yellows
  2. Micro Banger Heat 1
  3. 1300 Stock Car Heat 1
  4. Mk 1 / 2  Granada Heat 1 (Subject to Cars)
  5. Mk 3 Granada Heat 1
  6. 1300 Stock Car Heat 2
  7. Micro Banger Heat 2
  8. Mk 3 Granada Heat 2
  9. 1300 Stock Car Final
  10. Micro Banger Final and Destruction Derby
  11. Mk 3 Granada Final and Destruction Derby

 

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Site developed and maintained by Chris Frankum (powered by MiWeb CMS software (c) Nexus Open Software)
Based on a template from www.metamorphozis.com

facebook twitter rss