• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Sunday 30 December - 1pm
    • Micro Banger EA Teams, 1300cc Stock Cars & Junior Bangers

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | Info | Roll of Honour | 2L Stock Car Honours

Latest Results

  • Sunday 9 December

    Sunday 9 December

    Unlimited Bangers: 99 Scott Gough, 1500cc National Championship: 322 Thomas Fox, Junior Bangers 317 Ben Saunders

    Updated: 16 Dec 2018 12:31

  • Saturday 27 October

    Saturday 27 October

    Unlimited Bangers: 760 Joey Reynolds, 1300 Stock Cars: 216 Dan Booth, Reliant Robins 383 Shane Harvey

    Updated: 02 Nov 2018 19:33

  • Next Meetings

    • Sunday 30 December - 1pm
    • Micro Banger EA Teams, 1300cc Stock Cars & Junior Bangers
    • Sunday 20 January - 12 Noon
    • Unlimited Banger Icebreaker & Junior Bangers
    • Sunday 03 February - 12 Noon
    • 1500cc Banger Icebreaker

Latest Points

2L Stock Car Honours

Compiled by Mark Paulson

 

For major championships, see: http://www.saloonstockcars.com/honours/world-championship.ashx

 

Driver of the Year

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2013 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 306 Daniel Parker 149 Jamie Sampson
2014 Coventry 131 Timmy Barnes 156 Darren Goudy 128 Craig Banwell
2015 King's Lynn 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 570 Simon Venni 499 David Aldous
2016 King's Lynn 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 888 Shane Emerson 6 Simon Welton
2017 King's Lynn 730 Deane Mayes 157 Max Stott 26 Tommy Barnes
2018 King's Lynn 116 Diggy Smith 525 Wes Starmer 428 Lee Sampson

 

25-and-under Championship of Great Britain

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2011 King's Lynn 219 Luke Grief 115 Scott Aldridge 600 Barry Russell
2012 King's Lynn 428 Lee Sampson 219 Luke Grief 570 Simon Venni
2013 King's Lynn 573 Marty Lake 257 Timmy Aldridge 570 Simon Venni
2014 King's Lynn 306 Daniel Parker 149 Jamie Sampson 360 Carl Waterfield
2015 King's Lynn 698 Danny Colliver 217 Sid Madgwick 157 Max Stott
2016 King's Lynn 218 Jacob Downey 306 Daniel Parker 321 Marcus Skeels
2017 King's Lynn 306 Daniel Parker 538 Jake Swann 888 Shane Emerson
2018 King's Lynn 888 Shane Emerson 306 Daniel Parker 350 Tommy Parrin

 

Clive Grief Memorial

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2009 King's Lynn 156 Darren Goudy 511 Craig Barnett 368 Steve Santry
2010 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 618 Stuart Shevill Jr 115 Scott Aldridge
2011 King's Lynn 570 Simon Venni 219 Luke Grief 912 Andi Newman
2012 King's Lynn 51 Paul Licquorice 570 Simon Venni 428 Lee Sampson
2013 King's Lynn 306 Daniel Parker 428 Lee Sampson 6 Simon Welton
2014 King's Lynn 391 Jake Banwell 306 Daniel Parker 219 Luke Grief
2015 King's Lynn 144 Daniel Bullock 6 Simon Welton 698 Danny Colliver
2016 King's Lynn 6 Simon Welton 499 David Aldous 321 Marcus Skeels
2017 King's Lynn 6 Simon Welton 306 Daniel Parker 349 Michael Allard
2018 King's Lynn 219 Luke Grief 349 Michael Allard 306 Daniel Parker

 

Steve Newman Memorial

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2013 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 149 Jamie Sampson
2014 King's Lynn 591 Aaron Morris 18 Jamie Clayton 26 Tommy Barnes
2015 King's Lynn 391 Jake Banwell 128 Craig Banwell 499 David Aldous
2016 King's Lynn 570 Simon Venni 998 Wayne Cottrill Jr 428 Lee Sampson
2017 King's Lynn 570 Simon Venni 220 Casey Englestone 214 Tom Yould
2018 King's Lynn 306 Daniel Parker 360 Carl Waterfield 525 Wes Starmer

 

Andy Cousins Memorial

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 King's Lynn 511 Craig Barnett 33 Karl Gilbert 116 Diggy Smith
2000 King's Lynn 116 Diggy Smith 216 Julian Smith 64 Mark Whybra
2001 King's Lynn 368 Steve Santry
2002 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 512 Darren Barnett 51 Paul Licquorice
2003 King's Lynn 183 Andy Mews 499 David Aldous 511 Craig Barnett
2004 King's Lynn 51 Paul Licquorice 511 Craig Barnett 402 Shaun Webster
2005 King's Lynn 807 Chris Murfin 499 David Aldous 402 Shaun Webster
2006 King's Lynn 149 Jamie Sampson 511 Craig Barnett 490 Ian Jarman

 

Melvyn Gray Memorial

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2006 King's Lynn 490 Ian Jarman 569 James Radcliffe 156 Darren Goudy
2007 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 220 John Englestone 490 Ian Jarman

 

Bumper Trophy

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2007 King's Lynn 115 Scott Aldridge 176 Murray Jones 156 Darren Goudy
2008 King's Lynn 156 Darren Goudy 512 Darren Barnett 557 John Banwell
2009 King's Lynn 149 Jamie Sampson 570 Simon Venni 428 Lee Sampson
2010 King's Lynn 120 Shane Brown 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 499 David Aldous
2011 King's Lynn 428 Lee Sampson 191 Shaun McMillan 360 Carl Waterfield
2012 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 728 Kris Woods 538 Jake Swann
2013 King's Lynn 26 Tommy Barnes 18 Jamie Clayton 570 Simon Venni
2014 King's Lynn 511 Craig Barnett 131 Timmy Barnes 156 Darren Goudy
2015 King's Lynn 214 Tom Yould 538 Jake Swann 428 Lee Sampson
2016 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 6 Simon Welton 217 Sid Madgwick
2017 King's Lynn 420 Ivan Street 499 David Aldous 148 Ian Redden
2018 King's Lynn 888 Shane Emerson 306 Daniel Parker 525 Wes Starmer

 

Jack Dain Trophy

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2013 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 360 Carl Waterfield 306 Daniel Parker
2014 King's Lynn 512 Darren Barnett 499 David Aldous 401 Steve Webster
2015 King's Lynn 321 Marcus Skeels 124 Ollie Skeels 131 Timmy Barnes
2016 King's Lynn 499 David Aldous 6 Simon Welton 220 Casey Englestone
2017 King's Lynn 26 Tommy Barnes 733 Kyle Picton 730 Deane Mayes
2018 King's Lynn 888 Shane Emerson 428 Lee Sampson 218 Jacob Downey

 

World Cup

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1993 Swaffham 121 Kevin Shinn 183 Andy Mews 272 Wayne Doddington
1994 Swaffham 229 Robert George 590 John Halifax 68 Harry Burgoyne
1995 Swaffham 158 Nick Howlett 71 Steve O'Dell 590 John Halifax
1996 Skegness 602 Russ Williams 17 Kenny Purdie 562 Trevor Gray
1997 399 Darron Atkins 116 Diggy Smith 499 David Aldous
1998 Sheffield 116 Diggy Smith 126 Willie Barnes 368 Steve Santry
1999 Sheffield 603 Wayne Peckham 369 Andy Santry 52 Sam Sloman
2000 Sheffield 116 Diggy Smith 399 Darron Atkins 499 David Aldous
2001 Sheffield 229 Robert George 93 Ada Haddon 369 Andy Santry
2002
2003
2004 Sheffield 499 David Aldous 150 Andrew Parrin 428 Lee Sampson

 

World of Shale

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1990 Mildenhall 155 Wayne Bywater
1991 158 Nick Howlett
1992 Boston 158 Nick Howlett
1993
1994 King's Lynn 51 Paul Licquorice 511 468
1995 King's Lynn 293 Nick Houghton 183 Andy Mews 27 Roy Fuller
1996 King's Lynn
1997 Skegness 499 David Aldous
1998 Skegness
1999 King's Lynn 19 Andy Thomas 511 Craig Barnett 121 Kevin Shinn
2000 King's Lynn 216 Julian Smith 116 Diggy Smith 602 Russ Williams
2001 King's Lynn 511 Craig Barnett 207 Darren Bradford 150 Andrew Parrin
2002 King's Lynn 402 Shaun Webster 499 David Aldous 26 Tommy Barnes
2003-2016 not held
2017 Emmen (NL) 349 Michael Allard 499 David Aldous 304 Martyn Parker
2018 Emmen (NL) 306 Daniel Parker 600 Barry Russell 128 Craig Banwell

 

East Anglian Championship

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1993 King's Lynn 10 Frank Little 272 Wayne Doddington 51 Paul Liquorice
1994 King's Lynn 562 Trevor Gray 158 Nick Howlett Gary Skeels
1995 Swaffham
1996 Swaffham 116 Diggy Smith 145 Dick Gladden 293 Nick Houghton
1997 Swaffham
2014 Mildenhall 360 Carl Waterfield 156 Darren Goudy 391 Jake Banwell
2015 Mildenhall 304 Martyn Parker 499 David Aldous 698 Danny Colliver
2016 Mildenhall 499 David Aldous 730 Deane Mayes 349 Michael Allard

 

King’s Lynn Track Championship

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2001 511 Craig Barnett
2002 511 Craig Barnett
2003 511 Craig Barnett
2004 511 Craig Barnett
2005 511 Craig Barnett
2006 511 Craig Barnett 499 David Aldous 512 Darren Barnett
2007 499 David Aldous
2008 511 Craig Barnett
2009 511 Craig Barnett 149 Jamie Sampson 641 Willie Skoyles Jr
2010 499 David Aldous 120 Shane Brown 728 Kris Woods
2011 499 David Aldous 191 Shaun McMillan 641 Willie Skoyles Jr
2012 499 David Aldous 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 428 Lee Sampson
2013 499 David Aldous 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 428 Lee Sampson
2014 499 David Aldous 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 18 Jamie Clayton
2015 499 David Aldous 349 Michael Allard 306 Daniel Parker
2016 6 Simon Welton 349 Michael Allard 499 David Aldous
2017 349 Michael Allard 306 Daniel Parker 730 Deane Mayes
2018 306 Daniel Parker 641 Willie Skoyles Jr 116 Diggy Smith

 

King’s Lynn White & Yellow Grade Series Final

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2004 King's Lynn 562 Trevor Gray 377 Mick Osler 557 John Banwell
2005 King's Lynn 305 Nigel Parker 312 Neil Payne 356 Anthony Filby
2006 King's Lynn 220 John Englestone 149 Jamie Sampson 912 Andi Newman
2007 King's Lynn 311 Steve Newman 220 John Englestone 512 Darren Barnett
2008 King's Lynn 562 Trevor Gray 311 Steve Newman 115 Scott Aldridge
2009 King's Lynn 26 Tommy Barnes 570 Simon Venni 305 Nigel Parker
2010 King's Lynn 417 Fred Powell 305 Nigel Parker 728 Kris Woods
2011 King's Lynn 164 Neil Kent 26 Tommy Barnes 728 Kris Woods
2012 King's Lynn 130 Joe Gladden 128 Craig Banwell 417 Fred Powell
2013 King's Lynn 115 Scott Aldridge 128 Craig Banwell 23 Lee Pearce
2014 King's Lynn 912 Andi Newman 420 Ivan Street 128 Craig Banwell
2015 King's Lynn 218 Jacob Downey 312 Neil Payne 304 Martyn Parker
2016 King's Lynn 22 Karl Petters 525 Wes Starmer 800 Scott Greenslade
2017 King's Lynn 26 Tommy Barnes 888 Shane Emerson 733 Kyle Picton
2018 King's Lynn 120 Luke Dorling 172 Jack Rust 131 Timmy Barnes

King’s Lynn Charity Ladies' Race

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
2015 King's Lynn 306 Georgie Harris 218 Jodie Grief 147 Hannah Thompson
2016 King's Lynn 600 Gemma Russell 389 Mandy Smith 998 Lauren Overy
2017 not held
2018 King's Lynn 217 Lauren Overy 529 Samantha Ross 149 Laura Quadling
 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

facebook twitter rss

>